Solved

Dual Monitor problem

Posted on 2006-06-20
17
675 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a customer who has bought a second monitor for his laptop. The problem is that he can't change the setting to have his desktop extended across both monitors. The same desktop is displayed on both monitors.

When he goes into display properties, the second monitor is there but greyed out. I got him select it and check the box which extends the desktop onto that monitor. When he applies the changes and clicks ok, nothing has changed. When he goes back into display properties, the box is unchecked again.

I thought perhaps this was happening because he doesn't have administrative priviliges. I got him to look at his user account. He is an adminstrator.

So why isn't the setting being saved when he changes it?
0
Comment
Question by:ipendlebury
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16941129
have as look in system devices he should have two monitors
one his default monitor and the plug and play monitor
his plug and play monitor should be the master (1)  on the video card when you look under the settings display devices  and the cloned monitor is on the default (2) on the video card.
Disable panning , does he have enable desktop on the other?
does he have a video card that supports tv out?
this has the option to clone or dual modes.
When you r/click the desktop properties do you see two monitors/
on the greyed out one click onit and attach it.
Does he have the correct plugs?
s-video out?

Merete

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 16941163
Thanks for all that. I'll have to get back to you tomorrow. My customer is in China and has finished for the day now.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16941262
The average laptop can have the display on one or the other or both, but not in extended mode. This one MAY not be average ... What make/model etc.

Chris B
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 16941274
Good point, I'll find out...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16941367
lol missed that
The same desktop is displayed on both monitors.<< is normal. if he wants multiple monitors he will need two video card.
Windows supports using mutliple monitors on a single system right out of the box. And with most Tablet PCs or laptops, you don’t even need any extra hardware; just plug in the external monitor and you’re ready to go. However, there are ways to improve your multiple-monitor experience and UltraMon can help. Costs about $40 dolars.
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

 
 Use your Laptop as a second monitor
http://www.maxivista.com/
http://www.neslosoftware.com/


example here of  the Matrox TripleHead2Go
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/offhome/th2go/home.cfm

I think you get the picture now :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 16941409
There is usually no problem doing this. I've done it previously on  Toshiba and Sony laptops. You just plug a second monitor in and extend your desktop onto it. It works great.

I just don't know what sort of laptop my customer has yet.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16941570
If I understand you he is "not " getting the same dispaly or he is complaining he is getting the same dispay desktop on both.

just you say here>>The same desktop is displayed on both monitors. yep :)

I dont get it lol, ok I have an nvidia 6600GT card tv out> with clone mode activated right now, fair enough you cant do this right now but I can, I went to my display properties settings I have two monitors the smaller is greyed by default,
when I open my gforce 6600Gt from the advanced  it has the settings for clone mode activated and have two displays my desktop  exactly the same on both, I have set the dual display to change to full screen on the 2nd when playing movies so that I can use this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 16941621
He is getting the same desktop cloned on both monitors. He wants to get two independant views so he can open a different program on each monitor. We have been doing this on other laptops for years without a problem

Perhaps on my customer's laptop there is a setting for this clone mode that he can go and uncheck. I'll get him to try it.

Ian
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16941716
maybe his drivers are not updated for the video card.
Ok see how you go once you find out what his Laptop is.
One thing he can do is go to start /run /type in dxdiag and press enter maybe the directx can find out if he has any problems with his display drivers.
It will tell you if he is using the right drivers or xp certified or out of date.
Also find out if he has directx 9c and has performed a windows update.

See you tomorrow
Merete

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 16941995
ipendlebury
If you can find out what graphics card he has on his laptop then please post here.

One thing worth mentioning is that any Manufacturer software could be overwriting any changes made by the windows software. ATI & GeForce both have their own control panels which can also control Dual Monitor settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16945675
Merete's suggestions with Ultramon should do exactly what you want.  Have you given it a shot?  I use it for my dual monitors and programs can be placed interchangeably on either monitor you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 16949589
OK, the Laptop is a Gateway 200ARC. The Graphics Adapter is an Intel 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller.

There is a S-Video socket for TV Out. But We've been all around and can't find any settings for it.

We are hampered by the fact that this machine is in china and is configured in the chinese language. So we are having to translate everything we see.

Everything we have tried so far results in the two displays showing identical desktops.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16949623
lol seems every laptop is not the same then,
Please look here
http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel852gm/sb/CS-009059.htm?iid=graphics+852main&
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 16949709
That looks useful. There is a button that I didn't get them to investigate. They've finished for the day again now. I'll speak to them tomorrow.

Ian
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 16949740
I figured that would help, your inofrmation speedied it all up :)
I still think he'll need the UltraMon  for multi display, but hey it could be the drivers usually is if it works on other Laptops.
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 17016358
Sorry for not getting back to you sooner. My customer has gone off on business. So I i've not been able to pursue this. I'll close this and award the points rather than keeping you waiting. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17016444
thank you very much ipendlebury  well I feel confident that these will solve it one way or another.
Best wishes Merete
0