Solved

Windows XP pro corrupt os installation

Posted on 2006-06-20
27
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a windows xp professional installation which was corrupt it booted up with following:

NTLDR is missing
Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart.

Then from the recovery console I expanded the file restart and it came up with:

 
Winnt_root\System32\Hal.dll missing or corrupt:

Please re-install a copy of the above file.

I then fixed this then I got:

Winnt_root\System32\Ntoskrnl.exe

Please re-install a copy of the above file.

This I also fixed now it comes up with:

Windows could not start  because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\windows\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

When i log into the recovery console into I have changed all attribs accordingly cant see any of the normal files inthe c:\windows\system\32 config folder.

I also cannot run the

bootccfg rebuild is does not pick up the os installation eg

bootcfg /default returns the following:

bootcfg /default There are currently no boot entries,therefore the default boot entry cannot be set. You must first use /add or /rebuild to add a windows installation to the boot list.

Any ideas?.I am finding this whole exercise rather funny.

Rgds,

Johan

0
Comment
Question by:johanvz1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +7
27 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 168 total points
ID: 16941167
Get a copy of the UBCD and run memtest86+ from it. If the RAM checks out OK, run the Disk test utility of your manufacturer which is also included on this CD. If You get errors, I suggest you first think of saving your important data and then try to repair the installation.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16941196
I have downloaded ubcd but the exe file when I run it says ubcd34-full.exe it say that the file is not a supported archive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16941219
Then the download was probably corrupt. It should be somewhere around 100+ MB in size I think. Or download the zip file and unpack that.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16941233
it is 134.mb I am browsing to download it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Sachin
Michael Sachin earned 166 total points
ID: 16941355
c:\windows\system\32 config folder

Hi, Copy the following files from

C:\WINDOWS\repair

default, sam , software, security, system

to C:\WINDOWS\system32\config (overwrite all the files if you are prompted to do so)

you can copy and replace these files using the recovery console...... once you have done this.....simply reboot your pc...... you will have to install the programs to use them......how ever....you will save data like documents, videos, and any data saved in the hard drive.....

have fun!
cheers!
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 16941401
if the need to save the files is very important then simply use another computer pull out the ide cable and power from the cdrom drive uisng this hdd move the pin on the rear to slave and plug into them, just sit the hdd on top of the tower for now, power in again and boot, if there is nothing wrong with the drive apart from windows, this computer will find new hardware then you can save off the files add any folders or files you need to install xp again. Even the 1386 folder
Merete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16942252
You do know that none of these files are going to be there to copy if you never completed the first boot.  The way a registry is built in any install is during the first successful boot this is then placed in the repair folder as the first sucessful registry.  Then the next successful boot is placed in the config section thats why you dont see the introduction in the secound restart.  What am i saying here if you didnt make a good first boot you have nothing to copy or get your wasting your time with all this get a new xp cd sounds like yours is dirty and reinstall thats the only choice you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_bol
ID: 16943465
This file is your System event log, you can get away with deleting it and rebooting.  IIRC you don't even need to create a blank file, windows will just recreate it if it doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16943531
Its a laptop guys. HP NX9010
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16944500
Thanks for sharing that.
ok I found the service manual for your Laptop
Here is a small.. extract
Updating e-Diagtools
You can download the latest version of e-Diagtools using e-Diagtools for Windows.
Running e-Diagtools
The following procedure describes how to run e-Diagtools. The individual steps might differ slightly for
different versions of e-Diagtools.
1. Select Start > Turn Off Computer (Shut Down) or Restart.
2. When the HP logo appears, press F10 to start the diagnostic test.
The first time you run the program, you are prompted to select the language for the program.
3. When the menu appears, press F2 to run e-Diagtools.
4. When the Configuration Description appears, check the list of detected hardware.
5. Run the basic test. Press F2 to start the basic hardware test. The results appear when the test is
complete.
6. If you intend to exit without running the advanced tests, press F4 to view the Support Ticket.
Press F3 to exit e-Diagtools.
7. Optional: run the advanced tests. Press F2 to open the advanced test screen.
8. Use the arrow keys and enter to select the test you want to run. Tests are listed only for detected
hardware.
9. Press F2 to run the selected tests and add the results to the Support Ticket.
10. After each run, press F2 to return to the advanced test screen, or press F4 to view the Support Ticket.

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00246219.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16944535
Hello Johanvz1, Since apparently the laptop never has booted up, there shouldn't be any files you need to save. Re-install XP from the CD.  Hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16944578
Did you install Microsoft Windows XP or upgrade to Windows XP on a computer that runs Microsoft Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows Millennium Edition?
"NTLDR is missing" error message when you install or upgrade Windows XP over Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows Millennium Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314057

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545/

When you try to start or restart your Windows XP-based computer, you may receive one of the following error messages:
Windows XP could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM
Windows XP could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SOFTWARE
Stop: c0000218 {Registry File Failure} The registry cannot load the hive (file): \SystemRoot\System32\Config\SOFTWARE or its log or alternate


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16945986
Seen this many, many times and I think that there are two ways to do it, you may have to do both though:

1. Boot from the XP CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:

2. I second Imacgouf's answer about recovering from the corrupted registry.

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16946861
There is no registry to recover with if you never booted the first time it will all be blank.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16949026
It has booted before its a loan laptop in the office sp no I am trying to fix it. The battery is faulty and the power supply cable is a bit loose so it sometimes goes off I have replaced the power supply unit waiting for battery. I suspect that whoever used it just ignored the power outages and I think this is what may have corrupted the registry in the first place.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16949093
agree johanvz1  once the battery is allowed to drop below a certain level it can cause operating system failure.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16950926
O ok i thought it was a fresh install well be advised if its OEM version dont do what they are telling you to do the way they are telling you to do it.  You are going to want to copy the registry located in c:\system volume information\restore I have given full instructions here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21889833.html

If you get access denied scroll down a little further and it will solve that after you have completed these steps reboot and enjoy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16958945
this also happened on a laptop for someone at work & his hard drive was going bad

boot from xp cd into recovery console
run "sfc /scannow"
run "chkdsk /r"
run "bootcfg /rebuild"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555304/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16962111
Hi,

Invali Boot.ini booting from c:\windows\  

then afterwards it gives me the following error:

Windows could not start  because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\windows\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM


Now I know that on my desktop the boot.ini file lies on the root of the drive although it is a hidden,system and read only file. And I cannot do a bootcfg /rebuild because it cannot find the default section eg when I run bootcfg /default it replies with:

There are currently no boot entries, therefore the default boot entry cannot be set. You must first use /add or /rebuild to add a windows installation to the boot list.  

And those dont work either says it cant find an installation and that it is scanning.

Rgds,

Johan

PS: Hope the extra info helps. For some reason I suspect the boot.ini file on the c:\ might have been moved or deleted


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16964726
If the /battery died enough as far as I know it kills the operating system on Laptops beyond repairing, now I am not 100% certain about that so I dont wish to concern you.
Did that manula I provided help at all?
Do you have the recovery cd that came with it?
You use that to access the hidden partition

Your manual again. This covers teh models including yours, it can provide the componenets if needed.
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00246219.pdf

Page 19
The main status lights on the front of the notebook report power status, battery status,
and hard disk activity.
Table 1-3. Main Status Lights (front of notebook)
Meaning Power status On: notebook is on (even if the display is off).
Blinking: notebook is in Standby mode.
Off: notebook is off or in Hibernation mode.

Hard disk drive activity On: notebook is accessing the hard disk drive.

Battery status
Green: The AC adapter is connected and the battery is fully charged.
Amber: The AC adapter is connected and the battery is charging.
Blinking: The AC adapter is connected and the battery is missing or
has a fault.
Off: The AC adapter is not connected.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16966132
Joh i think your harddrive might have bit the dust sorry to say that or the NTFS partition is messed up the only recourse is reformat and prey that it works or buy a new harddrive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16974263
were you able to run chkdsk /r from the boot cd to verify the hard drive is seen & doesn't have problems?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16994970
Which ones, out of all of these have you tried and haven't tried by now?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054584
0