Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to delete a document from a view using Formula Language?

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,

I am writing a Aunnal Leave System for a company.
But I have one problem.

" How can I click a button in FormA to delete a document from a viewB selected from formB?"
Do I need to get the document ID of that the form that I want to delete.?
If I want to use Formula Language to perform this action, how can I do it??

Thank you for all.

Have a nice day
0
Comment
Question by:edmondto2
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16941198
Atleast you should have a key of formA doc in formB to delete that doc.

Do you have any cross reference between forms?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 200 total points
ID: 16941269
In the obvious @Functions, such as @Command( [EditClear] ), you'd need to have the targeted document selected first!
It's probably easier to mark a document for deletetion and have an agent periodically do the cleanup.

If you use a document's unique id as reference, @SetDocField would offer you the best option:
@SetDocField( documentUNID ; fieldName ; newValue )

Of course you would have to change existing view selections to exclude marked (deleted) documents (using fieldName!=newValue, or !@IsAvailable(fieldName)).

For the agent, the simple action "Delete from database" will do the trick, if you apply the selection fieldName!=newValue or @IsAvailable(fieldName).
0