Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll

Posted on 2006-06-20
14
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having problems with internet message filter V2. I am getting the event 7514 with regards to "error Loading" I have seen all the solutions on Microsoft and on here.
The problem is that Junk is still getting through (IMF is enabled on the virtual server). I have tried registering the MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll file, but I am getting "cant load module" error.

Any suggestions? I have reinstalled exchange server 2003 SP2 4 times now to try and resolve the problem. Is there a way of entering the registry entry for MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll manually?

thanks

ps. IMF V1 is not on the system, and the exchange entry is in active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:gareth007
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16941277

Installing the sp2 often creates this problem , Follow the article below on the technet
which addresses this issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907747/en-us

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth007
ID: 16941520
Thanks,

but as per my thread i have tried this.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16941703
Event 7514 is mentioned here:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=907974

The suggested cause is that Notepad saved the MSExchange.UceContentFilter.xml (if you made one) file in ANSI format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth007
ID: 16941711
thanks

I have saved in the file in the unicode. As per my thread, I have read the Microsoft solutions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16941786
I know, sorry, but that seems to be all there is on this.  If the problem only occurs when you use the xml file, I can only suggest checking that the file contains valid xml; i.e. no unmatched tags or brackets, and no unescaped text (i.e. "<" should be "&lt;" , ">" should be "&gt;" , etc.) in any expressions.  You could try pasting the text in here:

http://www.xml.com/pub/a/tools/ruwf/check.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth007
ID: 16941821
Thanks.

I tried using the XML file that microsoft provided. Its the MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll i am having the problem with, in that it wont register when I run the regsvr32 C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\MSCFV2\ MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16942012
Have you tried navigating to the folder C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\MSCFV2\ and then just typing

  regsvr32 MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll

The registration might be looking for a supporting file that can't be found if you're not doing it from the folder itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth007
ID: 16942131
Hi, thanks

yep, tried that as well! there must be a way of entering the string manually into the registry?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 16942360
This is all that I can find in my registry that references the file, or its CLSID.  I've no idea if importing this from a .reg file will help you at all.  Some of it is bound to wrap here.  All lines that start with [ end with ]

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\Program Files\\Exchsrvr\\bin\\MSCFV2\\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}\ProgID]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.3.3016.0.7FADE38"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.1.00031.8.7FADE38]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.1.00031.8.7FADE38\CLSID]
@="{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.3.3016.0.7FADE38]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.3.3016.0.7FADE38\CLSID]
@="{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\Program Files\\Exchsrvr\\bin\\MSCFV2\\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}\ProgID]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.3.3016.0.7FADE38"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.1.00031.8.7FADE38]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.1.00031.8.7FADE38\CLSID]
@="{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.3.3016.0.7FADE38]
@="MSExchange.UceContentFilter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.1.3.3016.0.7FADE38\CLSID]
@="{9AF493F8-F55D-8009-959C-9C14CD65E73F}"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth007
ID: 16942632
thanks for that, I have searched the registry, and the only items above not in my registry is references to:
C:\\Program Files\\Exchsrvr\\bin\\MSCFV2\\MSExchange.UceContentFilter.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Both

now, the question is, should I enter them manaully or will is affect the registry?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16942716
Those are probably the entries that would have been added by regsvr32 if it had succeeded, so it should be safe to add them manually, as long as you are careful with the spelling :@)

Whether this is enough to get IMF working is another matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth007
ID: 16942837
I have added manually, I will try a restart tonight.

Will keep you posted

many thanks

Gareth
0