Solved

Sophos Antivirus error

Posted on 2006-06-20
14
973 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-05
Hi,

I have windows 2003 Os and Sophos 5.2.2 installed in it.I get this error on my enterprise management console.

Sophos AutoUpdate status
Time                            Code                                                 Description  
6/19/2006 3:30:34 PM  00000067  Failed to install C:\Program Files\Sophos\AutoUpdate\cache\rms: The MSI has failed  
 

Can you please help me sort this problem.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16943272
Greetings, Sharath !

Looks like your autoupdate for Sophos AV failed.  Can you manually update the definition?

Uninstall and reinstall Sophos autoupdate.  If no joy, uninstall and reinstall Sophos antivirus program.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SBertoldi
ID: 16948252
Hi Sharath.

If that does not work, you may want to check the following.

Has your windows server got access to the internet.
If so have you got a firewall installed, or any form of internet security software,
other than sophos antivirus.

I would imagine that Sophos is getting blocked by your firewall when attempting to download
its daily virus definition updates to keep the software up to date.
This message implies that the automatic virus definition update, did not begin, suggesting an internet
configuration setting, your firewall should allow open ports for the sophos software, its easy to configure.

It may be related to something else but well worth a try.

Best Regards
Steve


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948301
I checked in all these all are set fine.There are no firewall installed in this machine.

Regards
Sharath
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16948321
Sharath, Did you reinstall autoupdate?  Did you reinstall Sophos antivirus?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948327
Yes i did both
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SBertoldi earned 250 total points
ID: 16948345

Hi Sharath

If you know the exact error no#, it would be useful to check

http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/2377.html

As you can see from the document there are many possible causes, of this particular error and solutions.

Hope this can help you.

Best Regards
Steve

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948354
I have checked on this web site but does not display many error codes which i get.Can i send you a screen shot.Is it possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SBertoldi
ID: 16948374
Hi Sharath

Yes sure, if you like, send to <Removed by Community Support>
then I can take a look, I am not sure the cause of this error.

Best Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948410
I have sent a E-mail to you with the screen shots.Please look into it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16948452
Steve and Sharath,

EE does not permit using email.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99

Sharath,

You should post your screenshot to a public website so that everyone can see it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948493
Hi,

Which is the public website?

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16948526
You can get free webspace at Geocities
http://geocities.yahoo.com/join/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948615
THX
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SBertoldi
ID: 16957642

Hi Sharath and War1

Thanks for letting me know War1, will know for the future.

Sharath after looking at the screenshots, It could possibly be related to your
access rights/policy rights in sophos and windows and those systems related to the error.

It might be worthwhile checking your active directory settings, folder permissions in the
sophos program folder where the update is downloaded to, the sophos service and its related
permissions, check a working system very well, to see its settings(if you have one).

If you recently installed a Windows Service Pack, or related software, that might interfere with sophos,
you will have to check the specific software vendors site for any potential bugs.

It may still be related to some other issues, but it may be worth checking the above suggestions.

Best Regards
Steve






0