Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fixing remote desktop_windows media edition in windows 2003 sbs_can't find to start appl

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
we have two workstations  that accidently had windows media edition installed - now we are unable to bring up the remote desktop configuration.  
does anyone know the command from the run box?
or how to re-install the components?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geek3
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16941339
If you have the latest version of Windows Media Center Edition (2005), then it doesn't have the capability to allow remote connections.  The original MCE was basically XP Pro... however, that was changed for MCE 2005... it's basicallly just like XP Home.  You can't even join a domain with it.  You need to be running XP Pro on an SBS network.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16943421
All points to Jeff,

  Just want to add, that with Windows Vista, MS is finally fixing this, and you'll be able to get a version that supports the Media center features AND the Enterprise features (RDP, join domain etc...)

 again, not looking to take points from Jeff, just wanted to add my comments..
- Jack
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16945431
Well, that's because there will not be a media center edition... all Windows Vista editions will have media center abilities... but according to the question MCE was installed "by mistake"... so the MCE features weren't even wanted here.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 16987020
- sorry it's taken me awhile to respond


this box has XP Media Center edition 2002/sp2 installed, it's part of the 03sbs domain,
again , I can't start up the application (it just looks like rdp is missing  there is not a 'remote' tab in control panel/system properties
( there is on the other box with media edition on it)
?
thanks







0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16999755
Well, running 'mstsc' in the Run box will bring up the RDP client... but I don't think that's what you are trying to do.

You can also try to restore any deleted system file by running the system file checker (C:\>sfc /scannow)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0