Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bios update and lockout

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello Expert,

I recently update the BIOS of a workstation that is part of a network
After the update, the user of the workstation is  frequently lock out despite not exceeding his account’s logon attempts  threshold.
This threshold is set to three attempts.
I am confuse, I check all his account parameters and everything is okay.
Could updating the BIOS change a workstation SID or corrupt a user profile ?

Thank you




0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16941509
Flash it back to the original version and see if it makes a difference.  You should avoid flashing a BIOS unless it is absolutely necessary, because it is not without risk, and may introduce new problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 600 total points
ID: 16942702
I have seen this happen b4. I had to unjoin the machine to the network and rejoin to resolve. I think it does soemthing with the computer account profile or maybe the sid.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 400 total points
ID: 16943515
If SID is the issue, the user maybe not able to login at all.

As the issue seems with frequent user account lockups, try the user login into a different machine to see if it happens. As said by marine, unjoin and rejoing the machine to the domain controller.
0