Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it better to have exchange server on site or off site?

Posted on 2006-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Good day all,

I was wondering what are the benefits of moving an exchange server offsite?  Currently we are going to be moving our web server offsite, my boss has asked that we look into moving our Exchange server offsite as well.

However, and I may be stupid for saying this, but I don't know why we would want to move it offsite?  Can anyone possible explain a benefit to moving it offsite?

My first thoughts are it's easier to monitor onsite and we would have to give it a public IP if we took it offsite.  

Just looking for some other opinions on which is better, onsite or offsite.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 16941685
I guess it would depend who would be looking after it.  If it's someone you can trust to do a thorough maintenance job, and provide high availability, then you needn't worry.  If you prefer to do it yourself, and do things quickly, you will obviously be happier with it onsite.

If you have good skills, and a reliable network, then I don't think there is any benefit to moving it offsite.  In fact, you are obviously more likely to have connectivity issues if the server is off your LAN.

My 2p.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rstovall
rstovall earned 500 total points
ID: 16943191
Actually, a benefit of moving it offsite could be connectivity.

You have a high risk of losing email (not being delivered locally) if you are on say a Cable Modem and your link goes down... there are also backup and recovery issues, some offsite email will provide this for you.

Those are the big ones.
0