Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IFrame from HTTPS site which opens HTTP brekas SSL certificate. Any way to overide?

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts!

I have a secure page, say https://blablabla.com/popup.htm

in pop-up there is a button which opens another page (also SSL'd).
that page has an IFrame which calls a HTTP (not SSL) page.
When I click the pop-up with the HTTP IFrame - the SSL Certificate breaks.

I NEED a way to overwide this. I must load an HTTP page from within a secure site - without breaking the SSL certificate.
It doesn't need to be HTML, nor IFrame - as long as it works.

I have a full SSL site, and i need a button which will popup and call a JavaApplet form an HTTP site.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jmj2015
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16976391
You can't do that in HTML. The whole concept of using HTTPS is to keep everything encrypted.
The only way I can see you could do this is to call the HTTP page fro within your script (.NET, ASP, php, Perl...).

However if you do, you should be carefull as to what parameters you pass to the page (POST or GET). Not that the user will know, but it's a bad practice.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Havin_it
Havin_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 16985133
Seems like you have two options: negotiate to host a copy of the applet on your own (SSL) host, or make the popup page non-SSL (you didn't mention whether that option was unacceptable).  No other solution will uphold the methodology behind SSL security.  If you choose option #2, make sure your users know the popup page is non-SSL; as the applet would be anyway, I assume this won't make a big difference.
0