Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intranet - access from Internet

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.
A client of mind is asking that I create a password protected login page on their website that leads to the company intranet.

As far as I'm aware this is not possible - to access an intranet from the internet unless using a VPN connection or Firewall.

Could someone advise? If this is possible - the steps involved.

Thanks.

Al


0
Comment
Question by:myrepublic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 16941725
I think you can configure Reverse Proxy or FireWall rule so that external users can access intranet through a specified URL on the Firewall/Proxy server.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1600 total points
ID: 16942236
It is possible - not advisable but possible.

You have to configure the firewall to open a port to the internal webserver. Typically you would set this up to only accept connections from the external webserver. Also it is advisable to do PAT (port address translation) from the external port to internal port using non standard HTTP ports - just as an added precaution.

Now setup a page on the website with standard login with a redirect on success to the firewall address and port configured - example

Redirect to http://server.domain.com:5001

Where server.domain.com points to the client's firewall (or use IP for external interface of firewall) and 5001 is the firewall port configured to accept the request

On the firewall you create a PAT entry that maps requests from the external webserver on port 5001 to the internal server on port 80.

As I said before it can be done but not really recommended.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KellyCraig
KellyCraig earned 400 total points
ID: 16943256
I agree with julianH.
However, there is another security step I advise.
Instead of having a static port address like http://server.domain.com:5001
which could be found and or linked to to bypass login, make a page like
http://server.domain.com/login.php 
then inside that page, have the following code.

<?php
if (!$action){
echo "your login here witht he form action set to login.php?action-login";
exit;
}
if ($action == "login"){
$get = mysql_query ("select * from userdb where username='$username'");
$userinfo = mysql_fetch_array($get);
    if ($userinfo[password] != "$password"){
        echo "bug off";
        exit;
        }
    if ($userinfo[password] == "$password"){
        echo "<iFrame src=\"http://server.domain.com:5001\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\">Sorry, your browser does nto support iFrames.</iFrame>"
       }else{ exit; }
}
?>

Yes, sure, someoen coudl still see the source code and see the address, but you weed out those idiots that would bookmark the page bypassing login.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16943265
Note: I cant edit my above comment, if you do use SQL, PLEASE remember to do a mysql db connect string -.-
0