Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in - FTP BIND No Buffer Space is Supported

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Error message is above. Happens on a Windows 2000 server from a DOS prompt.Anyone ever seen this?

C:\> FTP
ftp> o 10.1.1.1
ftp: bind: No buffer space is supported
ftp>

Regards
Maghesh
0
Comment
Question by:gmaghesh
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 80 total points
ID: 16941675
Hello there,

This error indicates a shortage of resources on your system. It can occur when you try to run too many applications simultaneously on your computer. An operation on a socket or pipe was not performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space to buffer connection throughput or a queue was full. WinSock was unable to allocate additional memory to accommodate the function request. If this error tends to occur when you run certain applications, it might indicate that the applications do not properly return system resources (for example, memory). It might also indicate that you are not closing the applications correctly.

Close unnecessary applications. If you continue to get this message, close Windows 2000 and restart your computer. Also, verify that buffer space is adjusted for the server. For the Firewall service, check the server registry entries for User Datagram Protocol (UDP) or Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) buffer size and consider increasing these values.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 16945745

Apparently common and diverse.

Take a look at:

http://www.whitegatecomputers.com/no-buffer-space/

particularly the link to EE dated 2003 !!



Cheers
JJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cliduser
ID: 35838167
Error in - FTP BIND No Buffer Space is Supported
same problem on  WinXP for ftp connections, need to reboot the machine, do you have solution ? ephemeral ports range ???
thanks
0