Solved

DNS between diffrent forests

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have two forests that are at present only joined by a simple VPN, i can ping machines at each site via internal numbers.


How do i get dns to work in this situation

Forwarders for each others domains work partially but take out all the web servers.

is ther eany way of linking the two like you would with in the same forest?
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16941700
hi,

are your DNS zones AD integrated ?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 16941719
Create a secondary zone on your server... point to the remote DNS server.

Create a secondary zone on the remote DNS server...  Point this to your DNS server as source.

http://www.ucertify.com/article/MCDBA/how-to-add-a-secondary-server-for-an-existing-zone.html


Then updates your the DNS Suffixes of your clients and machines to include both forward lookup zones...

For example, if the zones are called:  yourdomain.local  and theremotedomain.local  you would add both of these dns suffixes to your clients and server.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16941852
Hi NJ,

Absolutely right, but is it gonna work in the case of AD integrated zones, and no cross-forest trust  (never used that config before) ?

Cheers
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16941905
Yes..  I believe so..  
(it's been awhile here too...but I'm pretty sure this is the way to go..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 16942405
ta

yes both are ad intergrated

I had tried the zone transfer on secondary zone

which nearly works

there domain is corp.domain.com


when i do a zone transfer i get domain.com and thats populated, but the corp folder just has one entry (the DC  and it says ip unknown



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16942466
http://www.ucertify.com/article/MCDBA/how-to-add-a-secondary-server-for-an-existing-zone.html

Follow these instructions again...  the zone you want is corp.domain.com  (use the IP address of the DNS server for this forward lookup zone.)

0