Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS A record only resoves home page

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our local domain matches our external domain. For this reason I have an A record called www that points to the IP address of our external domain. We recently changed the external host for our website. After the change over I replaced the old IP address with the new address. All of this was fairly smooth except now our local DNS server will only resolve the home page of the site. Any pages further in the structure are not found by the local DNS server. Browsers outside the local network find the pages correctly.

Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:FFNM IT
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 16941884
DNS should only be involved in finding the server, not indivudal pages.
If you ping the full www.domain.name does it resolve to the new ip address?
If everything appears ok, but still not working.  Try rebooting the dns server, especially if windows dns.  It may be simply not working properly and a reboot will set it straight.  :)

Jess
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16942097
That doesn't sound like  a DNS issue.

What rules are being applied on the firewall.

Try adding the IP address in the hosts file on a test workstation and disable DNS server settings on the machine. Test the site now and see if it works.

Do you get a 404 error when trying to browser? Check the log files of your webserver.

Can you not find the page? or not find the site? If you cannot find the site, then yes...dns related, but can't find the page is something else.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16949726
It might be a situation that other pages have some references to dns requests which is not resolvable by ur dns serer.. Or there might be some issue, can you check that provide us some more infio?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16954064
try flushing your dns cache on the server, then on your workstation by typing

ipconfig /flushdns

then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 17001754
Ok, I will answer as many of the posed questions as possible. The new IP address is resolved when pinging our web address. The DNS server has been rebooted. I have flushed both the DNS server and the workstations I have tried. The page I get is "The page cannot be displayed." We do not have an internal web server.

Again, this setup works fine when I try from a pc outside of our network. I don't believe it is a firewall issue because we have a very simple set up with no custom rules, and if  I change the DNS server address on a local pc from our internal DNS server to our ISP's server it works fine. Weird indeed!

I am raising the point level as this is becoming a nuisance!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 2000 total points
ID: 17013761
So you are saying changing the DNS server on a lan pc to an external DNS server, it workls ok.
When using your internal DNS, it does'nt

Sorry for asking, but are you sure internal and external dns are resolving the domain to the same ip address.

If so, then could you try going to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and uncheck show frinedly htto messages and try again in case there is an error that may shed some light.  

Would it be ok to post the website address since it hosted outside your local network as there may be calls to other domains etc as already suggested to check?
0