?
Solved

Ex2003SP2 - System Manager and Masquerade Domain Name/FQDN

Posted on 2006-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a question regarding the properties of the Default SMTP Virtual Server. For FQDN- I believe it auto enters the internal FQDN of the Exchange Server. Should this be changed to the External DNS name of the server (ie. internal = server1.local.com / external = mail.mybusiness.com)?  What about the masquerade domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
ID: 16943170
There is a place in Policies to add the acceptance of domains ..

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

let me know if this is not what you are referencing
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16946611
In that location, the FQDN is what is used in the SMTP banner.

If you telnet to your own machine on port 255 you will get something like this:

220 IGT-IMC-01.redmond.corp.microsoft.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service <Inbound
SMTP Virtual Server> Tue, 20 Jun 2006 14:20:00 -0700

The "IGT-IMC-01.redmond.corp.microsoft.com" is what would be entered in the FQDN box.
It should match what the server is known as on the Internet - so matching the MX record and preferably the reverse DNS. That information is used by many remote ISPs as part of the anti-spam measures.

The masquerade domain can be ignored in most cases. It is used to redirect NDR messages to another domain. Most people don't have a use for that setting.

Simon.
0