[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA 2003 Reporting - Need to get a report for how many times a specific user accessed OWA

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a customer that wants a report of how many times a specific user has accessed Outlook Web Access since Jan 1, 2006.  Any thoughts on the best way to do this?

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:wisconsinpc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
ID: 16943130
The easiest way to do this is via the applog.  turn up logging to verify that you capture these connections.  Then search in the eventvwr by using the "find" option, put in the users info and voila (i think you need samaccountname, but maybe alias .. forgot what it logs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisconsinpc
ID: 16943178
I know I am capturing them and have been - SBS Reporting shows the connections for the last 2 weeks in report form - but I need to go back further.....I think it is logged in a different location.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rstovall earned 1000 total points
ID: 16943220
I have worked with SBS a little, but not at great length.  The additional tools just make the admins job a little easier, tyhe low-level tools such as ADUC are still more powerful.  I would think the same as your reporting tool.

This may/may not be logged in the eventvwr, I would think that it is.  If it is, you can increase the size of your log.

Also, it could be logged by IIS, you can offload that to an ODBC connection (log to an access database) to get weeks workth of logs, but if your reporting tool is opened to show all instances from that length of time, I would imagine they have simply been overwritten.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16946581
This will all depend on the type and level of logging that has been enabled on the server.
Does the information exist? If not, then you can't report on it. I can't think of anything suitable that is logged by default.

Simon.
0