[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to start Automatic Update Service after OS repair installation

Posted on 2006-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Purchased an IBM-refurbished T43 Thinkpad earlier this year.  The Windows XP Professional operating system came pre-installed and worked well for several months.  On Sunday, the system informed me it needed to be rebooted to finish an automated update install.  Following that reboot, the Windows interface would not let me launch any applications from the desktop or the "All Programs"  icons.  There were a number of other odd operating system responses, and I decided to perform a non-destructive reinstallation of the operating system.  I now have the OS up and running, however, when I go to the Microsoft website and try to perform a Windows update, I get error number: 0x8007043B on the update web page.  Following the self help instructions I found that the Automatic Update and Background Intelligent Transfer services were not started.  When I try to start the Automatic Updates service, I get error 1083.  The BITS service starts without error.  I ran the "sfc /scannow" application and that did not resolve the problem.  I also am having problems with websites that require me to supply a security certificate to use.

 
0
Comment
Question by:rjbrennanjr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16942370
This error may occur if the WUAUSERV and BITS services are not configured properly in the registry.

Resolutions

Add WUAUSERV and BITS to the SvcHost process

Click Start > Run
In the Run box, type regedit and click OK
Navigate to the following key: HKEY_Local_Machine \ Software \ Microsoft \ WindowsNT \ CurrentVersion \ SvcHost
Double-click to open the netsvcs key
Under Value Data, add BITS and WUAUSERV to the list of services
Click OK
Exit the registry editor
Restart the system
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16942392
if you find this doesnt work also try this
Click Start, select Run and type (pressing enter after each one and wait for the
success message):

net.exe stop wuauserv

Press Ok

Repeat for the following:

regsvr32 wuapi.dll
regsvr32 wups.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 wucltui.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 atl.dll

net.exe start wuauserv

0
 

Author Comment

by:rjbrennanjr
ID: 16944194
I need a bit of clarification on the Registry change you recommend.  I went to the netsvcs key, and it reads as follows on the right side of the window:

Name                                     Type                          Data
(Default)                               REG_SZ                 (value not set)
CoInitializeSecurityParam       REG_DWORD          0x00000001 (1)

I assume this is the location you are referring to when you say "Under Value Data," but I don't see how I add BITS and WUAUSERV to this list.  

I tried your second comment, and after pressing OK after putting each command line instruction on the Run line, I got a flash of a DOS window.  If there was a success message there, it went by too fast for my eyes to pick up.  The manual stop and restart of the wuauserv didn't resolve the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16944315
Hi rjbrennanjr,

You're in the wrong branch. Pls check here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SvcHost]

In the right-pane, double-click the "netsvcs" value (not "key")
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16946618
ok rj there will be 2 netsvcs entries there is a folder and there is the actual entry you need to be doing.  What you are going to do is click the plus signs next to all the folders till you get to the SvcHost that folder you are actually going to click on.  Then in the right hand side you will see one that says netsvcs with a white paper looking thing and a red AB what you are going to do is double click that and look down the list for the 2 items i mentioned. WUAUSERV and BITS if they are not there right click in the box so that the entire contents is not highlighted and then add the missing one at the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjbrennanjr
ID: 16947182
Thanks.  Sorry for my ignorance.  BITS was in the list, and adding WUAUSERV fixed the initial problem, but either uncovered or caused another.   When I rebooted after downloading and installing the 40 updates required, I got the following notice in a popup window:
 
Data Execution Prevention – Microsoft Windows
To help protect your computer, Windows has closed this program.
Name: Generic Host Process for WIN32 Services
Publisher: Microsoft, Inc

When I clicked on the details, the following data was displayed:

Event type:  BEX   P1: SVCHOST.EXE  P2: 0.0.0.0  P3: 00000000  P4: unknown  P5: 0.0.0.0  P6: 00000000 P7: 00000000  P8: c00000005  P9: 00000008

I clicked on the recommended action and was directed to run a virus scan and go to the Control Panel>Security Center and make sure the Windows Firewall was enabled.  The McAfee virus scan is running now, and no viruses have been detected, but I'm unable to start the Windows Firewall, and get the following message when I try:

"Windows Firewall settings cannot be displayed because the associated service is not running.  Do you want to start the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Service?"

When I click "yes" in response, I get the following error:

"Windows cannot start the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Service"

0
 

Author Comment

by:rjbrennanjr
ID: 16947484
I found a thread on Experts Exchange that asked for the results to the following DOS command line entry:

reg query hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\sharedaccess /v dependonservice

When I enter that, I get the following response:

! REG.EXE VERSION 3.0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\shared access
     dependonservice        REG_MULTI_SZ        Netman\0WinMgmt\0\0


0
 

Author Comment

by:rjbrennanjr
ID: 16947488
Oh, and McAffee completed the scan of my hard drive and found no viruses.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16949035
This should help:

You cannot start the Windows Firewall service in Windows XP Service Pack 2:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892199/en-us
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16966170
Keep pulling more and more up huh lol here you go man http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;892199 got through those steps and you should get it back up.
0