?
Solved

Windows XP Installation/Repair + USB + Unsigned Drivers

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm having a problem installing Windows XP SP2 or running a repair on a Dell Optiplex GX280 that has no PS/2 ports.

I really need to finish a repair I've already started on a computer, but when it gets to an unsigned driver, the USB keyboard and mouse get disabled. It is a known problem, here is the microsoft article about it. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827052/en-us. I haven't tried getting the driver signed like it mentions, sounds like too big of a process.

Does anyone know if there is a way to get the repair to continue running even through this problem? I have tried a serial mouse and disabled the fast boot option in BIOS, but it didn't recognize the serial mouse. It was actually a PS/2 mouse with an adapter, but I figure that would work just the same.

I have another hard drive I could install XP on using the unattended setup and then move files, but if I could finish the repair it would make the process much easier, plus I'd just like to know how to get around it in case it comes up again in the future.
0
Comment
Question by:grevels
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16942760
Why not just use nlite found here http://www.nliteos.com/ slipstream the drivers in and reburn your new installation then use your new  install disc to repair it and all should be good.  They have a great guide on nlite on how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grevels
ID: 16944169
I'll give it a shot, I've used N-Lite before. In the meantime, there has got to be an easier way than this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16946508
the only other way would be to hook up a ps/2 mouse and keyboard during the install
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:grevels
ID: 16953993
Yeah I can't do that though, no PS/2 ports. Your way seems to have worked, but here's my problem now. I think I was in the middle of a repair so many times that now the computer boots and says setup is being restarted, then goes to the light blue screen and hangs. I never get to the portion where it installs hardware and all that good stuff. Any ideas for that?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17001845
What is written on the light blue screen can you read it????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:physicsguy52
ID: 24121045
I had already tried the nlite solution and it doesn't work. The problem is, you can't set driversigningpolicy=ignore except in the [unattended] section of unattended.txt or winnt.sif. But if you include the [unattended] section, it turns off the repair (can't select repair in win setup). If you put it in the [guiunattended] section, the ignore flag is ignored.  It sure seems like I know a lot more about it than you "experts." If there isn't a solution here, I will cancel my trial membership.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:proservis
ID: 24555569
I confirm that solution suggested by venom96737 works perfectly, just use drivers for chipset from Intel site, because drivers from Dell site don't have *.inf files, only *.cat files and nlite doesn't accept them.
0