[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

java.io.IOException: mark/reset not supported

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
One of our vendors is posting a file to our server and below is the error I am receiving..Can you tell me why this would happen? Is it on the server side? Thanks for your help


java.io.IOException: mark/reset not supported
      at java.io.InputStream.reset(InputStream.java:351)
      at com.expressdx.servlet.EdiGisbUpload.process(EdiGisbUpload.java:639)
      at com.expressdx.servlet.EdiGisbUpload.doPost(EdiGisbUpload.java:413)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java(Compiled Code))
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletWrapper.service(ServletWrapper.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletWrapper.handleRequest(ServletWrapper.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.CacheServletWrapper.handleRequest(CacheServletWrapper.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.WebContainer.handleRequest(WebContainer.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.channel.WCChannelLink.ready(WCChannelLink.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.http.channel.inbound.impl.HttpInboundLink.handleDiscrimination(HttpInboundLink.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.http.channel.inbound.impl.HttpInboundLink.handleNewInformation(HttpInboundLink.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.http.channel.inbound.impl.HttpICLReadCallback.complete(HttpICLReadCallback.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.WorkQueueManager.requestComplete(WorkQueueManager.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.WorkQueueManager.attemptIO(WorkQueueManager.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.WorkQueueManager.workerRun(WorkQueueManager.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.WorkQueueManager$Worker.run(WorkQueueManager.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.util.ThreadPool$Worker.run(ThreadPool.java(Compiled Code))

0
Comment
Question by:g46905
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16942691
Looks like EdiGisbUpload is trying to call mark or reset on a stream that doesn't support it. Try changing the version of that class
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16942725
We recently had a server upgrade and since then, we started receiving this error. Is there any setting that has changed on the server side?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16942775
This is why upgrading should not be done without proper testing :) I think the best is to revert to the older version if you want no code-changes.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16948839
> Is it on the server side?

yes it is on the server side
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16950309
:-)
0