?
Solved

Win XP Pro PC continues to reboot

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

My Win XP Pro PC continues to reboot before getting into windows.  If I choose safe mode, it does the same.  I have some files on there I need to retrieve, not sure what to do.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16943083
Sounds like you may have a hardware issue. My suggestion would be to stress test your ram and make sure it has not gone bad, other options would be to test your hard drive a good source for some free tools would be the ultimate boot cd. If you have 2 ram sticks you can try taking one out and booting then vise versa. You could also try and use your Windows installation cd to try to do a windows repair, this will keep all of your files intact on the machine and only replace your system files if one has been corrupted.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Joe

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 16943111
How do u do a windows repair?  I've tried before, too confusing, any instructions?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 1000 total points
ID: 16943177
Here is a guide that will show you how to do this.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#RI

Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16943773
Put the disk into another PC as a 2nd drive and copy your data off, or if you download the UBCD from the 1sr answer above, get the full version which includes "Insert", a small linux version with gui. With that you could copy the data to a network drive (If you know how to work with linux). Once you have the data safe, test the PC with the tools on the UBCD to make sure the hardware is OK. There is no point trying to do a repair install if there is something wrong with the hardware.
0