?
Solved

How do you get a www web site to come up with out the www

Posted on 2006-06-20
15
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My company has the web site www.loansupplies.com . Ive been asked to make it come up if typed as loansupplies.com with out the www . Its registered as loansupplies.com and just has an alias www.loansupplies.com. Im guessing it has somehting to due with my DNS. I changed the header order to reflect loansupplies.com first. Being ran on windows machines with windows software DNS and IIS behind a ISA server if it matters. Im pretty green with these kind of issues.


Thanks
Phillip
0
Comment
Question by:Tork4840
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 16942843
Did you change the address on the ISA server to reflect loansupplies.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 16943032
They are the same IP address. No names were used with the IAS configuration.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16943139
When I go to that site, I get re-directed elsewhere.

I am assuming
a. this is a fake address
b. this request is done?

Either way, a correct address would be nice to troubleshoot this issue.

--Kelly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 16943305
The web guy that did our sites for some reason did them that way. they are a part of www.technologyprinting.com All default.asp has in it is

<html>
<body>
<%
      Response.redirect "http://www.technologyprinting.com/industryproducts_list.asp?bear=41"
%>
</body>
</html>


Im not positive that this is an issue external of our network. I have no way to test here.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Lenehan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16943431
going straight to loansupplies.com worked for me fine just now... maybe its just in your browser cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 16943462
I added a alias with a blank name pointing the web server in DNS is that what fixed it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pwdavismd
ID: 16944961
This is a question for your hosting provider's tech support. They should be doing it for you and if not they can set it up to work or tell you how...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 16945129
We host our own websites.


Issue is resolved must have been the record i added
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 16946276
This is strictly DNS. If there is no A record for loansupplies.com, it will not get translated to TCP/IP address. Once the A record is added, it can take a while to be fully implemented. Most DNS servers cache this information and only check it occasionally for changes. While changes can sometimes occur immediately at the host site, it can take a couple of days for the entire web to recognize the additional url definition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16952398
Upon checking your DNS route, your host started resolving at loansupplies.com the date it was pointed, so this had to hav been a cache issue on your end.

--Kelly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 16952439
Dose the internal DNS not have anything to do with it? This has been on issue supposedly way before i got here back in last sept.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 16952513
Does your internal DNS have an explicit collection of records for your domain or does it get it's DNS information from an external source? If it has an explicit collection (you've entered DNS records manually) then they would override the external DNS collection for any computers that use that DNS. Any computers pointed to an external DNS would get their information from the host which already included loansupplies.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 16952561
There are entries for all of our web sites including this one on our private DNS server. Should it not?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 16953115
I assume that you have pointed the computers on your intranet to your private DNS server. If your private DNS server has access to the public or host DNS server, it can download and cache the public information. If you have manually entered information for your web sites into your private DNS server, these entries will override those on the host DNS server for those intranet computers. If your private DNS server does NOT have access to the host DNS server, then you should match the entires on the public one exactly in order to avoid this type of behavior UNLESS the computers on the intranet need to access the web-site differently.

For instance, the public DNS server may be pointed to your firewall which is forwarding everything to your web server. You would not need to point your intranet visitors to the firewall, you would point them directly at the web server. In this case you should manually enter the same records with different IP addresses. If you left one out such as loansupplies.com, the public visitors would be able to access the site via loansupplies.com but the intranet visitors would not.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 16953179
Try to use this as common practice..... always have the blank record to point to your WWW CName.
0