Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attachment Blocking

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there an easy way to administer a fix to the attachment blocking feature in Outlook 2003 amongst all clients on a network?  When attempting to send .exe files, if they aren't blocked first, then they are unable to be opened but rather only saved to disk first.  The registry edit works fine but when you're dealing with 100+ PC's, editing each one is impractical.  I'm hoping there is a way using Exchange to override the blocking of certain file types...?
0
Comment
Question by:uescjp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16942987
Greetings, uescjp !

There is no easy way to do fix attachment blocking with Exchange?  You make one registry change. Export the registry key as a .reg file.  Then you can use the .reg file to merge the registry key with the other computers in the network.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16943230
Hi uescjp,

If you are an Exchange administrator, then you can globally control what attachments are/are not allowed.  See this article for details:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/CH011480701033.aspx

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:uescjp
ID: 16945163
war1,

Could you go into greater detail in how to "use the .reg file to merge the registry key with the other computers in the network."  I have edited the registry on 1 computer and been able to receive the attachments so after I go to File>Export and save it as a .reg file, what comes next?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16945809
In registry editor, highlight the key that you want to export. Then select File > Export.  The key will be exported as a .reg file.

Now copy the reg file to another computer that is using the same operating system. Double click on the reg file will merge the key into the registry of the computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16975473
uescip, any update?
0