Solved

Format Code for phone number in VS.NET

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

I am working in a VS.NET file.  I wanted to ask the format code for a phone number in VS.NET?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16943698
Do you mean Mask?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16943749
If mask, it could be
(999) 000-0000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 16944997
In VS.NET properties window.

For Example, format code N0 is numbers without a decimal point.  I have raised the points level.  
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16945260
My guess - you can not do it without mask. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16945425
Try this for U.S. phone numbers:

  Dim n As Integer = 1234567890
  Dim s As String = n.ToString("(000) 000-0000")

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 16945639
I am using the MS Reporting Reporting Services Module in VS.NET.  

The data type is Teradata.  So using VB.NET code won't work like this without a whole lot of work.  The options that I have (that I know of area):

Change the format box from the properties window.
Change the query in Teradata
Use Transact SQL code- directly in VS.NET Reporting Services 2003


Please advise.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16945664
Good thing that you clarified that.  Good luck finding an answer :D

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_PSC earned 500 total points
ID: 16962156
You may try creating a seperate class to handle the format.

ie:

 Public Sub FormatPhone(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As ConvertEventArgs)
        Dim ph As String
        Try
            ph = e.Value
         e.Value = "(" + ph.Substring(0, 3) + ") " + ph.Substring(3, 3) + "-" + ph.Substring(6, 4)
        Catch
            e.Value = "Not Entered"
        End Try
    End Sub

0