Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Website loads funny in firefox...

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey guys can you check this out, i'm stumpped. I have developed a website www.tvbistro.com and if you look at it in firefox, when you load a page the left bar loads, the middle loads then the right loads, it's very strange, doesn't happen in IE and I am pulling hair :) Thank you a TON for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:wglenn
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 672 total points
ID: 16943258
My first point would be that you have coded this using tables so it is being loaded from left to right naturally that is the way tables work.
You could align the cells containing the nested tables left ? There is also a delay in your page loading .. i think this is your server ?

If you coded this using layers for LAYout you would reduce your code significantly and I think the page would load a lot smoother.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:GrandSchtroumpf
GrandSchtroumpf earned 664 total points
ID: 16943468
For a quick fix, since your table has a fixed width, try using "table-layout: fixed" and specify the width of all the cells:

<table style="table-layout: fixed; width: 800px;">
  <tr>
    <td style="width: 150px,">First</td>
    <td style="width: 500px,">Second</td>
    <td style="width: 150px,">Third</td>
  </tr>
</table>

This won't change the way the page loads, but it should prevent the table from resizing.
For a real fix, you should use content/presentation separation.
This means that you should not use tables for layout.  Tables are for tabular data, so you should still use tables for your chanel tables that contain the channel number and channel name.
And don't forget to validate your HTML and CSS.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert
NetExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 16956361
The loading from left to right isn't that strange though, many sites I visited behave the same way.

I'd use a mask layer to cover the page and unmask it when the page is fully loaded. But changing table to layers or fixed table size as suggested above is a better solution anyway.
0