Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer will not open through Citrix

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-29
I am having  a problem in that when users try to access websites that are through a published application of Internet Explorer, Internet Explorer will not display on their computer at all. I can go into Citrix Management console and see that they have a session open, but it never displays for the user. It used to work properly. The only thing that I can think of that changed was perhaps some Windows updates such as moving to Windows 2003 SP1. I have internet explorer published using the following:

Command Line:
R:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE

Working Directory:
R:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\

I can run this command line just fine when logging in via terminal server as the given user and Internet Explorer functions just fine. I am using Metaframe XP. Please advise.


Tbone
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Sanders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16949388
Are you able to run other published Apps? Try deleting the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing and see if that works.

Not to mention, make a backup of your registry before playing with it.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 16954765
this happened to us as well. the service pack conflicts with the speed-screen app in citrix. find the speed-screen registry keys that correspon to IE and to Outlook (that's proabably not working either) and delete them.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
craskin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16954803
HKLM\SOFTWARE\CITRIX\CtxHook\AppInit_Dlls\SpeedScreen\

delete the folders under there that correspond to IE and basically anything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 16960812
Thank you so much craskin, that fixed it.

Tbone
0