Solved

Importing text with first column which is int

Posted on 2006-06-20
14
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi:

 I am trying to import a textfile into MS SQL 2000. However, the first column contains numeric values and the DTS doesnt like this. How do I get around this?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
Comment Utility
Does it give any error?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
Comment Utility
Please post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
Comment Utility
Well, the first col is numeric and the rest are text surrounded by double quotes.Fields are TABB delimited. SO when it reads it in it screws up on the field delimitation since the first col is numeric and not surrounded by double quotes.

I get this error:

Invalid delimited data : text quantifier must be followed by a column delimitor (except the last column).
Context: Error caalling OpenRowSet on the provider.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
>>However, the first column contains numeric values and the DTS doesnt like this.<<
There should be no problem importing a numeric value without text delimiters, we do it all the time.  Cosnider posting some sample data and the structure of the SQL Server table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
Comment Utility
I am using a DTS Import Wizard to read in data from a text file. The following is the first row of the text file

Customer_ID      Title      Last_Name      First_Name      Language      Address      Address2      City      Province      Postal_Code      Last_Visit      Recall_Date      

1014      "MR"      "MAY"      "DOE"      " "      "111 ST W"      ""      "St. JOHN"      "PEI"      "H2K6TQ"      29-03-2004      29-03-2008      
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
Comment Utility
what row delimiter are you using in the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
Comment Utility
CR LF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Now can we have the structure of the SQL Server table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
Comment Utility
Oh sorry. Here it is:
Customer_ID bigint
Title varchar(5)
Last_Name varchar(35)
First_Name vacrchar(35)
Language char(1)
Address   varchar(50)
Address2  "
City         varcchar(20)
Province   vacrchar(2)
Postal_COde vacrchar(10)
Last_Visit     smalldatetime
Recall_Date   smalldatetime
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It worked fine for me.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
I have tried repeatedly to post the steps I took, unfortunately I am not having any luck.  I repeatedly get "The page cannot be displayed".

Suffice to say, that I did not have any problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
Comment Utility
Is this supposed to be tab delimited or column aligned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
Comment Utility
tab delimited
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
Comment Utility
?
0