Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event when user does Windows Key+M ?

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
What event fires when the user presses Windows Key + M ? Aplication.OnMinimixe does not call for me. is there a way of trapping it in OnKeyDown or something?

Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:boardtc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16943621
You won't get the onMinimize or any other message from the os because Window Key + M doesn't really minimize the window but functions same as when you click show desktop from taskbar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16943689
Here is one PAQ check if it works for you. because it behaves differently on different os. (me, xp, xp with sp2)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20340906.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:boardtc
ID: 16943845
Thanks. I tried
procedure SysCommand(var Message: TWMSYSCOMMAND); message WM_SYSCOMMAND;
as described but it was not called.

To test it, I tried the OnSize as well which was called but  SysCommand was not....

Tom.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 16946743
The message sent to all windows when the Windows+M key is processed is WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING.
Handle that message and you'll capture it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boardtc
ID: 16950358
That message gets called at startup, how do I filter just Win+m in it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 16952144
no way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boardtc
ID: 16958170
There is no solution for what I am trying to do then?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16958219
Hi,

what'z problem with WM_SHOWWINDOW when the window is minimized its wParam has 0 so you can easily trap it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 200 total points
ID: 16958232
declare a message procedure e.g.
    procedure OnMinimize(var Msg : TMessage); message WM_SHOWWINDOW;
then implement it as

procedure TForm1.OnSize(var Msg: TMessage);
begin
  if Msg.WParam = 0 then
  begin
    // your implementation
  end
  else
    inherited;
end;
0