?
Solved

What is the difference amongh jump - leap - spring - hop - skip

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,945 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My dictionary informs that all are synonym. Now I am total lost :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 16943906
listen to the dictionary, it tends to be right.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JR2003
JR2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 16944457
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16944477
Yeah, I know but I don't have example with those words. Of course the meaning of them I know in my language,

In my language all of them has another meanings too, but all of them are the same meaning "PULAR".
When I found "PULAR" my dictionary gave me: Jump - spring - skip - leap, etc.

I hope you understand.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 16944617
JUMP, the most general, implies a muscular propelling, or any action resembling a muscular propelling, of the body upward or to a spot other than the one one is in, whether upward, on a level, or below one, or over some obstacle *jump with fright* *jump three feet across a brook* *jump up onto a platform* *jump down from the truck* *jump over a wall* LEAP, often interchangeable with JUMP, generally suggests a much greater muscular propulsion or a more spectacular result *leap a high fence* *leap down from a platform* *go leaping across a field* SPRING adds to JUMP or LEAP the idea of elasticity, lightness, or grace, stressing more the movement than the going to or over *spring up into the air* *spring out of a cage* *a deer springing across the open field*
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 16944655
skip n 1:  an act or instance of skipping: as  a : a light blithe bounding step *the skip of the lamb and the caper of the kidó Douglas Kennedy*  b : a gait composed of alternating hops and steps  c : a dance step consisting of a hop taking off and landing on the same foot with the free foot raised slightly in front or back

hop n 1 a : an instance of hopping : a short brisk leap especially on one leg
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 400 total points
ID: 16945641
jump --  squat down-  push with BOTH feet, land forward on both feet


leap:   scrunch down a bit, push of with ONE foot,  land on the other foot

spring:   like jump, but straight up.


 hop:  like walking, but on one foot only

 skip-  a fast walk, with the feet shuffling along the ground.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16945778
Thanks guys.

One things is to look up the meanings and other is to live the language.

0