Solved

IP conflict.

Posted on 2006-06-20
14
3,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
The system detected an address conflict for IP address 192.168.2.22 with the system having network hardware address 00:14:22:C0:8A:08. Network operations on this system may be disrupted as a result.

I am getting the message from a enduser. How do i resolve this. How do i find which pc is having the mac address 00:14:22:C0:8A:08
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MessHallMan earned 25 total points
ID: 16943482
Have you tried typing the following from a command (DOS) prompt?

nbtstat -A 192.168.2.22

This should should the machine name, domain and the username that is currently logged in, if a user is logged into the machine
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 25 total points
ID: 16943505
If you have managed switches in your network, you could check that MAC table there and that would tell you which port that machine is on.  If it shouw up on a trunk port then you need to go to the switch on the other end and check there.

You could also try the command nbtstat -c and see if that IP shows up with a name.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16943595
Since this machine is in same subnet.

Do this.

When you receive IP conflict message, assign some other IP to this machine.(This will leave other machine with valid IP address).

Now try and use NBTSTAT -A 192.168.2.22.

This will show you machine name, if this is a windows machines.

If this is some device or linux machine, you can port scan it to identify it. Use can port scanner like superscan.
Port scan can tell you what ports are open on the IP address and then you can guess it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16943955
I tried NBTSTAT -A 192.168.2.22. It tells the machine name for the pc that has .22 address. But i really want to find which machine has the Mac address that conflicting with machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16943964
I have cisco switch in my network. How do i get the Mac table informaiton.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16944095
Try this on your cisco switch

sh mac-address-table dynamic

That should show all MAC's

Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 25 total points
ID: 16944257
When you figure out which port its on, unplug it ( or issue an int shut command).  Then, wait for the phone to ring.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 16944404
You could also try:

PsLoggedOn from: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsTools.html

It will tell you who is logged on and using an IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sentinel8o
ID: 16944693
What type of computers are you managing? Are they NT, linux, xp ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:waqaswasib
waqaswasib earned 25 total points
ID: 16945026
this is a software which can bring u all network propeties of that ip.

http://www.soft32.com/download_572.html


run application insert ip address in ip range
go in option>option>select scanned columns & select all
it will find each n everything 4 you
hope it might help you
bye
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 25 total points
ID: 16945357
also as an indirect way would be to send a network message to the IP address using net send with a please call message , if NET SEND wasn't disabled on your network

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_send.mspx?mfr=true

or if you have access to the PC in question from the network; you can go to the c drive by

\\192.168.2.22\c$ and look at the Documents and Settings area to determine which user name is there.

my 2 cents,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16949081
Check the leases on your DHCP Server, also check the Records of your DNS server.

Both of these should have a record of the MAC addresses that have been registered. It should be easy to find it there.

Alternatively, shutdown the machine that is getting the duplicated IP address...the known one, and then test the IP address and see if the 'other' machine responses...You should then be able to find the device.

By design, if 2 or more conflicting IP addresses are found on your network then only 1 device will work, then networking functionality on the other systems will become disabled. So it won't be visible on your network.
0