Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FinD and Replace T-SQL Script Needed

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a SQL script to find all line breaks in a text field and replace them with the string "<br>".  Lets call the field [Users].[TextBlob].  This is for SQL server 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:creativelogic
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16943492
Hi creativelogic,

How are your line breaks defined?  Line feed, carriage return, or both?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativelogic
ID: 16943511
lets say both
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 16943739
Hi creativelogic,

Here is the query



-- create table Users ( i int, TextBlob text)
-- go
-- insert into Users select '1', 'Hello
-- world
-- this
-- is
-- SQL '

DECLARE @old varchar(20) ,
@new varchar(20)
SELECT @old = char(13),
@new = '<br>'

DECLARE @i int
DECLARE @txtPtr binary(16) ,
    @offset int ,
    @dellen int

SELECT @dellen = len(@old)
SELECT @txtPtr = 0

WHILE @txtPtr IS NOT NULL
BEGIN
    SELECT @txtPtr = null
    SELECT TOP 1 @i = i, @txtPtr = textptr(TextBlob)
    FROM Users
    WHERE TextBlob LIKE '%' + @old + '%'
   
    IF @txtPtr IS NOT NULL
    BEGIN
        SELECT @offset = 1
        WHILE @offset <> 0
        BEGIN
            SELECT @offset = patindex('%' + @old + '%', TextBlob)
            FROM Users
            WHERE i = @i
            --SELECT offset = @offset
           
            IF @offset > 0
            BEGIN
                SELECT @offset = @offset-1
                UPDATETEXT Users.TextBlob @txtPtr @offset @dellen @new
            END
        END -- end while
    END-- End if
END-- end while




SELECT * FROM Users


Aneesh R!
0