Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Loading screen over one minute

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am having a problem with a machine booting up windows xp, when you turn the computer on and after the bios screen the windows xp screen with the green status bar that moves comes up very dim. This stays dim for a couple seconds then comes up full color, it will stay on this screen with the status bar moving back and forth for a little over a minute, then it will boot up fine. It is an annoying twirk I am trying to smooth out.

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 336 total points
ID: 16944637
Hello Itschad, there are a number of things you can do to speed up boot times,
1) go to 'Start> Run',  type in 'msconfig' click OK, check ' selective start-up ' then select the 'start-up' tab, uncheck all apps that you don't need  or want to automatically start at boot, click "apply' then 'close' and reboot. You should see an improvement in boot times. You can also download a program called 'Bootvis.exe' and is available for free:
www.soft32.com/Download/Free/BootVis/4-19687-1.html 
I hope this helps you out...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16944652
OOps...forgot to mention, When window comes up showing 'Selective Start'  after rebooting, check window "don't show again'...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:engineer_dell
engineer_dell earned 332 total points
ID: 16947204
Hi chad,

you can even boot without having XP logo appearing on the screen, try this;

If you don't need to see the XP boot logo on startup, do the following.

Run MSCONFIG
Click on the BOOT.INI tab
Check the box for /NOGUIBOOT
Click Apply and reboot

And for speeding up your PC, I suggest that you read this article it has more than 100 tips to do so.

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1494

Regards,
Engineer_Dell
 
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 332 total points
ID: 17039645
be aware that using the above suggestion /NOGUIBoot won't really speed up your pc
instead you will have a blank screen sitting there for about the same time as the xp logo.
if you thought your pc was doing nothing before, it definately will now - will eventually boot fine though

goto Control panel, power options, and click on the hibernation tab. Enable hibernation if possible (not all pcs support this) and choose ok. after you click shutdown from the start menu choose hibernate (if you can't see this hold shift or press the H button on keyboard.)

pc will turn off by saving ram to hdd, when you turn back on will do opposite and your pc will boot in about 10-15 secs.

if you use this option asd much as i do keep in mind it's good to restart properly (the slow way) something like once a week to keep things up to date. xp will think that the pc has never turned off (although that's not true) so don't add remove hardware physically while you are hibernated (usb devices ok though)

hope this helps
0