Solved

Using Frontpage, but client wants to update one section locally.

Posted on 2006-06-20
10
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I hope I am in the correct area for this question.  If not, I apologize.

I have a site that was created in Frontpage for a company.  They want to be able to update the Employment Opportunities page themselves.  What would be the easiest way for them to do this?  They do not have Frontpage.

Thank you,
Jannie V.
0
Comment
Question by:janniev33
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:janniev33
ID: 16954764
Would you please move this for me to Frontpage?  I also need to up it to more urgent status.  Thank you!  Jannie V.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 16955471
Hi,

1- They should have access to the web site
2- They should have access to the HTML files
3-  They can use NotePad to edit the pages

If they do not know HTML then they need something like Frontpage or Dreamweaver.  But since the website has been created by Frontpage,  they better use Frontpage to edit it.

Question:  Why is it difficult for them to have Frontpage.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16956975
Hi Jannie,

I would recommend a content management system (CMS).

To give you more detailed suggestions I would need to know if your server has support for the following:

1. ASP or ASP.NET
2. PHP
3. Perl
4. SSI directives (Server Side Includes).

Also, is it a Windows or a Linux / Unix system?

With a CMS, your clients can update their pages online, they would not need to use ftp or anything like that.
You could simply use a WYSIWYG editor like TinyMCE, Spaw or FCKeditor and create a simple backend where your clients can log in.

If your server supports ASP, and being as you are using Frontpage anyway, the simplest method would probably be to use an MS Access database. You can use FPs Database Interface Wizard to create a backend with login for your clients - this takes maybe 3 hours to set up.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 16960096
You might check out Content Seed

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:janniev33
ID: 16960853
It is a windows environment.

They want to go as simple as possible since they do not have any html experience.  
         They do not want to go with Frontpage.  
         They use Word and Publisher and are able to convert files to .pdf.
         They do have access to the website & HTML files

The site is www.rolandconst.com.  Under the Employment link.

Is it possible to set up the text and link portion of that page as a Word or Publisher doc and then insert it into the page as:
      <!--webbot bot="Include" U-Include="EmpOp/JobOpeningInfo.htm" TAG="BODY" --><p>

What I was thinking was that all they would have to do is update their doc., save it to the site as a webpage then refresh.  (I tried this, but was not able to update the info when I changed it and save it to the site)

I'm going to check out content seed now while I wait for a reply.

Thanks - Jannie V.


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16960918
>>.  (I tried this, but was not able to update the info when I changed it and save it to the site)
More than likely the FPSE were corrupted.

A CMS of some sorts is needed and from what I remember - Content Seed works somewhat well with FP and then you clients can take over

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:janniev33
ID: 16975907
I am testing Content Seed right now.  It looks like it may be exactly what I need.

Thank you!!!!
Jannie V.
0