?
Solved

cluster issue

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
One of my DHCP cluster is crash after seeing the MPS report i could see event id 1000 source clusrv

and in cluster log i could see
an unexpected fatal error
at line 954 of source module D:\nt\private\cluster\service\dm\dmsync.c. The error code was -1073741811.
00000d08.00000cf8::2006/06/19-19:09:18.390


any idea i need to do RCA on this
0
Comment
Question by:vijyant
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 16944826
Googling this error appears to be related to attempting to access a remote file that gets edited partway through the access.

That appears to fit with the name dmsync (Data Management Sync), and seems a plausible explaaination for the error. Trying to code for every eventuality in complex code is extremely difficult.

Only suggestion that I can make is that you look at the software and configuration that you are using, and see if there is any way that you can improve 'locking' of files.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:engineer_dell
engineer_dell earned 1000 total points
ID: 16946067
Hello Vijant,

Check the system event log and the cluster diagnostic logfile for additional information. It is possible that the cluster service may restart itself after the error. This event message may indicate serious problems that may be related to hardware or other causes.

Check network adapters and connections between nodes. Check the system event log for errors. There may be a network problem preventing reliable communication between cluster nodes.

Read this article for more details,

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/winntas/support/mscstswp.mspx?mfr=true

Regards,

Engineer_dell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16946316
The Domain Local Policy may be overwriting the computer's local policy and local permissions may be getting overwritten. You should add that node to the Domain security policy and you should be able to reset the quorum and get back in business.

This link has got the answer but solution is not free, you may want to look at it,

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&eventno=3737&source=CluSvc&phase=1

Regards,

Engineer_Dell  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16946398
Hey,

Try this,

The Cluster database is a hive in the registry located at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Cluster
The file for the Cluster registry hive is located on disk by default at the following location:
%SystemRoot%\Cluster\Clusdb
Note that because the Cluster key is a separate hive, you cannot use the Emergency Repair Disk (ERD) to recover Clusdb.

Try each of the following items to fix the problem: • Check the file permissions for the Clusdb file. Make sure that the domain account under which the Cluster runs has full access.
• Verify that the Clusdb file is not set to Read-Only.
• Restore the file from a backup. (Note that this file is cluster specific.)
• If one of the nodes is still working, uninstall Microsoft Cluster Server (MSCS) from and reinstall MSCS to the failed node. Choose Join an existing cluster. This procedure may cause problems with some cluster resources. You may have to re-create the resources or reinstall programs. Contact Microsoft Product Support Services for assistance with reinstalling Microsoft products.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q217/1/57.asp&NoWebContent=1

Good Luck !!

Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16946730
I think that you'll find that the error has occurred after the dminit element of the communication (Which appears to have been successful). The error is occurring in the synchroniasation process based on the fact the error states that it is in:

source module D:\nt\private\cluster\service\dm\dmsync.c
0