Solved

Cant Send Email. ISPs Blocking port 25

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client that is having problems sending email when they take their laptop overseas due to some ISP’s blocking port 25. Do you know of any good workarounds for this issue. Using the ISP is not a good workaround as it means changing your outgoing email each time you travel.

We are running Exchange 2K3 with Outlook Client 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16943764
Greetings, Shurafa !

What emal service are you using to send the email?  Some email services will allow you to use alternate port 587, which will get around the port 25 blocking.  Yahoo will allow you to use SMTP port 587.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 16943911
We are using Microsoft Exchange 2003 as I mentioned in the post above.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ISoul earned 168 total points
ID: 16944974
It could be as simple as changing the outgoing SMTP port to something else other than 25.

I had this problem, and changed the SMTP port to 27 and it worked fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 16947720
I would rather not use a non standard port as that leads to another whole set of issues. Is there anything in Exchange that will let you send email while off site?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wmpierro
wmpierro earned 166 total points
ID: 16959774
Using port 587 is a common practice since ISPs started blocking port 25. An alternative is to use a webmail service such as Yahoo or Hotmail. A much better solution would be to install Outlook Web Access on your server and allow this employee to logon from wherever there is internet access. http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/clients.mspx
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 166 total points
ID: 16975484
Shurafa, you asked, "Is there anything in Exchange that will let you send email while off site?"

There is nothing in Exchange that will let you send email while offsite.  Some email service and ISP will allow you to send via another SMTP server using port 25 if you ask permission. My ISP opened up port 25 to other SMTP server after I promised not to spam anyone. But you have to ask one ISP at a time.
0