Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS .inc files

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a series of sites that I am migrating to W2K3 from W2k (IIS 5 to IIS6) - the majority of the pages have .inc include files referenced - everything seems to be working with asp pages - just .inc now working - I have parent paths enabled as well.  Are there any specific IIS 6 settings I need to allow for?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
inviser earned 2000 total points
ID: 16946406
Are server-side includes enable in Web Service Extensions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16948262
make sure that serve side includes are allowed in the web services extension
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16948266
oops inviser, when i checked the question your answer was not there.sorry its not intentional :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16951205
To properly work Include files in IIS6.0 you will need enable SSI under IIS settings :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q203064

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0