Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will putting couplers in CAT5e lines hamper network speed

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have 40 connections on 2nd floor.  All wires go through the floor into two switches.  

I want to move the switches next to the server and centralized all network equipment.  Currently, the switches are in a "library".  

Can I just put RJ45 jacks on the ends of the existing lines and "extend" the lines using another cable to the patch panel; from the patch panel I would use a patch cord to the switches?  Will this hamper network speed.  

All the runs should be under 295 feet.  

I have a tester and will test one wire but also wanted any comments/concerns.

Thanks,

Brant
0
Comment
Question by:bcaronongan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 150 total points
ID: 16943884
Should work fine.... as long as you do not exceed 300ft your ok.  All patch panel's do is similar to a coupler and you can have a number of patches in a row as long as they are all good patches.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16944244
It depends on the quality of your terminations.  All terminations will introduce a level of Cross Talk.  If you use quality components and do quality work, it should be OK.  You can't test this with a basic wire tester which does pin outs - you'd need a tester capable of measuring Near End and Far End Cross Talk - NEXT, FEXT.  If you're running standard 10/100 Ethernet you should be OK.  If you're running GigE over copper, you might notice a slight lessening of throughput, assuming you can push a 1000Mb connection near max utilization.

HTH
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16944332
Be sure that your couplers are rated Cat5e. Your wiring is only as good as the lowest-rated component.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 16944388
if there was a way, i would give all three of you the points...all good answers but just chose first one.

I have one of those real world testers which show line speed and length.

Thanks again!

Brant
0