?
Solved

Looking for a good IT Security Magazine

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am starting to learn more in the security area of IT and I am looking for a good IT security magazine that keeps me up to date with the latest technology, threats, tips, what is hot right now and etc.  Please let me know what you are reading, what works for you and why you like it.   Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Rosen500
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16944308
A good start is the ISSA. Check them out, become a memebr, and then start receiving their magazine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16944311
issa.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeffrey1101
ID: 16944798
Infoworld is a very good magazine. Less adv, more info and keep you up to date. What yo need to know is there, http://www.infoworld.com/

Infoworld is a weekly information technology magazine. It is amount the top 100 magazines. It has free subscription.

It covers more info security and other IT technologies than PCworld. When you go to www.pcworld.com, the first thing you see is an adv, and everything inside is all related to adv.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boywaja
ID: 16947528
#1 join ISSA - may be over your head if you're a noob.
#2 Information Security Magazine.  decent product reviews.  reading this and scmag will help increase your knowledge.
#3 SC Magazine

I'm really not into infoworld or any magazine about I.T. in general.  I think they are out of date.  For current news I have a RSS reader that checks about 50 sites for me.

Here's a few:
Federal Computer Week
CSO Online (I only read this online as I'm not a CSO or a security manager)
http://isc.sans.org - current attacks, vulnerabilities
www.f-secure.com/weblog


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 16949392
The mag is  awarded with best security mag
http://www.scmagazine.com/us/

Also
www.windowsitpro.com
and smartcomputing

Reps

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinf40 earned 500 total points
ID: 16950367
I find these useful -

http://www.securityfocus.com/ - good general overview

as mentioned by ded9 scmagazine is quite good, they also have a uk version (replace /us with /uk in the url) which has slightly different content - so may be more relevant depending on your location

http://www.zone-h.org - is an interesting site, with a more hacker type stance.

Depending on the technologies you use vendor sites can also be a good source of information - e.g.
http://www.microsoft.com/security/default.mspx - actually links to quite a lot of useful info - most vendors have security sections on their sites these days.

For general security news -
http://www.theregister.co.uk/security (or .com)

For general IT news including sec issues -
http://news.com.com
http://www.slash-dot.org

are quite good.

You may also find joining some mailing lists / rss feeds useful - e.g. bugtrack, security-basics etc.  Links to many of these can be found on security focus (url already in this post) - just click on the mailing lists link on the home page and then join any lists that look relevant.

cheers

Kevin


0