Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Operating system

Posted on 2006-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to format my old DELL (C: drive)  and put XP home edition. Is F5 for Bio. I want it to boot from CD drive. Need a little help. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16944571
Try and Tap F12 for a boot menu and del for BIOS. It should tell you which one is for the BIOS if you reboot the machine.

Joe
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16947300
could also be F1 or F2 from memory
0