Solved

msiexec.exe Runtime Error during Office Install

Posted on 2006-06-20
27
7,117 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Tried Laplink's PCMover application on a client's pc - all seemed to work well EXCEPT hadn't realized the client had a 60 day trial of Office XP on the new laptop, and was using Office 2000 on the old one.  Office 2000 now works fine on the new laptop, but when I try to install Outlook 2003 to the new machine I get the following error message in a dialog box headed by Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library:

Program Error!
Program C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.  Please contact the application's support team for more information.

I get this same error message when trying to remove the 60 day trial from the Control Panel Add/Remove Programs utility

Other program ads and deletes seem to be working ok.

Any help greatly appreciated - Curt Czarsty, Phoenix AZ
0
Comment
Question by:cczarsty
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16944151
Greetings, cczarsty !

You cannot run two Microsoft Office programs at same time. They will confict. You need to remove Office XP and Office 2000.  Use Add/Remove Programs to uninstall the programs. Then use Windows Installer cleanup utility to remove the remaining bits
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16944168
Thanks for your comment - this is exactly what I tried, but when trying to run Add/Remove, I got the error message that caused this post.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 16944831
To completely remove Office 2000, XP, or 2003, and all corresponding Office program components from your computer, follow these steps:

   1. From the Start menu, select either Control Panel, or Settings and then Control Panel.

   2. In the Control Panel window, double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon.

   3. From the list of programs, select the Microsoft Office version that you want to remove. For example, if you have Office 2003 installed, select Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003. Click the program's name, then click the Add/Remove... button (in Windows 95, 98, or Me), or the Remove button (in Windows 2000 or XP).

   4. In Windows 2000 or XP, you will see a dialog box asking "Are you sure you want to remove Microsoft Office (version) from your computer?" Click Yes. The uninstaller will launch and complete with no further prompts.

      In Windows 95, 98, or Me, the Office Setup program will launch and give you three options: Repair, Add or Remove Features, or Remove Office (for Office 2000), or Uninstall Office (for Office XP and 2003). Select Remove or Uninstall, then click Yes in the dialog box that asks "Are you sure you want to remove Microsoft Office (version)?" The Setup program will then uninstall Office. Click OK when it finishes.


Reps
points
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16944879
Sorry dude pasted the Wrong stuff

Office XP or Office 2003

   1. Insert the first disk of your Office CD set in the CD-ROM drive.

   2. From the Start menu or desktop, double-click My Computer.

   3. Right-click the icon for your CD-ROM drive, and then click Open.

   4. Double-click Files, and then double-click Pfiles.

   5. Double-click Msoffice. Then double-click Office11 (Office 2003) or Office10 (Office XP).

   6. Double-click Offcln.exe.


if you dont have cd  no probs


http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/e...16a296a/ork.exe

Information on how to use the tool is available from:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/two/ch4/DepB07.htm

I would recommend using “Offcln.exe /a” to use the aggressive behavior for removing Office. This should leave no trace of the installation


100% will resolve the issue

Reps


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16945678
>> when trying to run Add/Remove, I got the error message that caused this post.  

then use Windows Installer cleanup utility to remove the Office programs.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16945866
ffice XP or Office 2003

   1. Insert the first disk of your Office CD set in the CD-ROM drive.

   2. From the Start menu or desktop, double-click My Computer.

   3. Right-click the icon for your CD-ROM drive, and then click Open.

   4. Double-click Files, and then double-click Pfiles.

   5. Double-click Msoffice. Then double-click Office11 (Office 2003) or Office10 (Office XP).

   6. Double-click Offcln.exe.


if you dont have cd  no probs


http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/e...16a296a/ork.exe

Information on how to use the tool is available from:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/two/ch4/DepB07.htm

I would recommend using “Offcln.exe /a” to use the aggressive behavior for removing Office. This should leave no trace of the installation


100% will resolve the issue

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16947026
Sorry Guys - have tried each of these suggestions - ran offcln.exe - ran the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility, even went so far as manually removing the program files\Microsoft Office folder, and renamed any reference to Office in hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\office and hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\office.  None of this works - I still get the exact same runtime error message as I did in the beginning.   The Office Setup Wizard starts, installs a few files, looks like it's getting ready to ask for the install Key, but before this happens, I get:

Program Error!
Program C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.  Please contact the application's support team for more information.


This one is really getting frustrating.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16948607
Click the link below 100% will resolve the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290301

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16948616
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16948684
cczarsty,

Seems like programs running in the background is interfering with the install of Office.  Disable all background program, including antivirus, antispyware, popup blocker, ad blocker, and all Norton programs.  Now try to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16953654
ded9 - Thanks again for your suggestions, but I have already tried all of the suggestions in these documents (mentioned running Windows Installer Cleanup Utility in my last post) to no avail.  Just to be sure I hadn't missed anything, I tried again this morning, and got the same results (after rereading the posts you mention).  It appears that multiple instances of msiexec.exe are running - when I open Task Manager, before the attempted install, msiexec does not appear in the Processes list, but almost immediately upon trying to install - I see msiexec listed 3 times (twice with the Username, and Once with System following it).  Short of reinstalling Windows XP fresh again, and trying the PCMover app only after having removed the 60 Day trial of Office (a long way around this problem that I'm not 100% certain will work either) - does anyone have anymore ideas?

BTW, War1 - I also appreciate your efforts, but I have also tried the install with Norton etc disabled - unfortunately with the same results   Would have thought the Windows Installer Cleanup Program would have fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16953935
downlaod installer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893803/

for windows xp

Try it

Reps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16954361
cczarsty,

Use Process Explorer to see what program is interfering with you try to install Office.
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16955280
ded9 - Thanks Again.  Downloaded the new installer, still fails with the same error message.  Just about ready to use a hammer!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16956565
Okay this solution should 100% resolve the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q259403/

Check out this link update your corrupted runtime

Before applying runtime check whether in the background msiexec.exe is  not running you can do that by ctrl+alt+del and in secound and first tab kill process that are not needed. Also exit antivirus or firewall program at startup

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16956583
okay dont try my above solution now try this before that

The first thing I'd try is to reinstall the Microsoft Windows Installer engine files: Run the following command from a command prompt:

msiexec /unregister

Delete the Msi.dll, Msiexec.exe, and Msihnd.dll files from the system folder. You must rename these files from the command prompt.

Restart Windows.

Run the Instmsi.exe program to install and register the engine files again.(Note: You cannot simply remove the Windows Installer engine in Windows ME [and 2000] because the files are protected)

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16958290
Reps

did it work

0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16962638
Sorry, no this did not work either - after unregistering, deleting files, and re-installing msiexec, I still have the same error - watching "Task Manager", I see no instances of msiexec running until Office starts its install process, and at that point, I once again get 3 instances of msiexec showing up, and then the same error message.  Think it's about time to scrub this laptop and start again.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16963105
cczarsty,

Did you use Process Explorer to see what is interfering with installation of the Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16963408
Actually, no - will Process Explorer tell me a lot more than what I am seeing in Task Manager?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16963441
Yes, you will see a lot more in Process Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16963464
Well, I guess that I'm this far in, I can give one more try.  Thanks - I'll let you know what I see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16963628
War1 - Here's insult to injury - wnt to try and run procexp.exe and got a now very familiar Runtime error message - Runtime Error! Program c:\process explorer\procexp.exe  The application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.  Please Contact....

This would indicate the Runtime error is not isolated to only msiexec.exe    Oh Boy, we're having fun now!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16965296
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q259403/

did you tried to update run time

if Nothink work you format and reinstall the whole system

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:cczarsty
ID: 16970064
Dear ded9 and War1 - well, got to the point I had to get some resolution for this client.  Went ahead and scrubbed the drive and performed a full system restore from DVD's - now this one is exactly the same as the day it first came out of the box.  Guess I'll go back to transferring data the old way, and will install programs from original disks - probably won't try PCMover again to try and save time, it cost me a bunch on this job...

Now, how do I go about closing this topic and splitting the points between the two of you for trying so hard to help?

Many Thanks - Curt Czarsty, Phoenix AZ
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16970183
Curt,

Sorry that you had to reformat.  You think the problem is due to PCMover?  I have moved programs from computer to computer with PCMover, it seems to work well.  But apparently not with all programs.

You can click on the Splits points link at the bottom of this page. Then follow the prompts to split the points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16970276
We tried our level best to resolve the issue. But the only option left out was to format the disk.

Reagarding points its been 8 days for me in EE board. i am toal newbie. lets see what war1 has to say.

You can request the admin of this site to close the post and also ask him regarding points.

Thank you
ded9



0