?
Solved

Crystal reports alternative

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are developing a web front-end to our customer database (MSSQL) using JSP.  I am very familiar with Crystal reports 8.5 and 9.  I have written many reports for an internal application.  I want to be able to easily convert some of the 1000+ reports for the web.  I have heard that Crystal has some very expensive licensing requirements for web deployment.  Is there an alternative that is similar in functionality, has a conversion utility, and is relatively low cost?  I don't want to have to pay $10k for a reporting solution, but I also realize that it won't be just 50 bucks.

Thanks,

Traigo
0
Comment
Question by:traigo
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pablomorales
ID: 16947259
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:leogc
leogc earned 600 total points
ID: 16949537
Jasper Reports is one alternative reporting tool that integrates well with Java.But i dont think it provides any conversion functionality which u have asked.u can use ireport as the front end gui tool for jasperreports because jasperreports is xml
based.take a look at  http://ireport.sourceforge.net/   and     http://jasperreports.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 600 total points
ID: 16950212
What about the new BIRT standard? It is nowhere as mature as Crystal Reports, but it's free, and an open standard. There is tooling for Eclipse too: http://www.eclipse.org/birt/phoenix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:traigo
ID: 17119350
We haven't made a decision yet.  We're leaning toward BIRT since it is an eclipse product.  Thanks for the posts.
0