[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

workstation drive mappings

Posted on 2006-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

We currently have a Windows 2003 domain with about 150 XP workstations and roaming profiles.  Is there a way/tool to be able to scan each workstation to obtain a list of the drive mappings for each user?
0
Comment
Question by:presstek
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947103
you can use the "net use" command in a script if you want to do it remotely
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 200 total points
ID: 16965351
Here is an asset tracker that should show the mapped drives, and it will do what you are looking for.  
http://www.misutilities.com/network-asset-tracker/index.html
0