Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall Comparison: netscreenc, checkpoint VS cisco PIX,

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Want to compare the three band firewall  netscreenc, checkpoint VS cisco PIX

the function, price, maintance..etc

Which is the best firewall??? pls give detail explanation or web site link

Thanks !



0
Comment
Question by:qps
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 500 total points
ID: 16944716
Hi there

This "type" of question has been asked a few times before:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20317199.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_10312322.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20371899.html

In general, most manufacturers go with several models for different office sizes, configurations etc.  On a whole, I am a Cisco head over all - the support is good and readily available, there is lots of free online configs and even free online training, they put a hell of a lot more money into development than any other networking company etc.

Hope this is of assistance
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jabiii
jabiii earned 500 total points
ID: 16946054
Agree it comes up a lot :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_21704713.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21811815.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21838251.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21811815.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21816987.html

etc etc

agree nodisco, there are various modles per manuafacturer, it all comes down to what does your company need. what are you comfortable with. I'm a Juniper person.
I did a comparison of a base pix/netscreen a couple months ago, it's in the first link i posted.  in a couple of my links you will find 3rd party industry studies comparing firewalls for this & last year. netscreen and pix are the top 2

In my opion, the netscreen blows the pix away for performance, but about the same price, but of course you can add stuff to the pix, or buy a bigger NS. Checkpoint I can't speak to.
0