?
Solved

Errors printing HTML File after IE Security Update KB912812

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After installing this update and attempting to print an HTML page I receive the following:
Line 119
Char 3
Error Access is denied
code 0
url: file://c:\windows\help\mcprintx.htm

0
Comment
Question by:ValeneSue
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16945300
Have you read through the known issues on it?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=912812
Also, have you tried saving the page to your harddrive then opening then printing?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 16945323
Wait, is this your html file or one from the net?  If yours, then possibly  from  http://groups.google.com/group/comp.lang.javascript/browse_frm/thread/7f5b4c78f12a669f/3d65e871dc1639c0%233d65e871dc1639c0
You are possibly accessing your website as mydomain.com (instead of
www.mydomain.com) in your browser, causing the problem
(www.mydomain.com != mydomain.com). You really don't need to be using
absolute URL's in the first place. Change it to a relative path, which
will improve the portability of your code. In your example code, simply
change server to be equal to "/".
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16945575
Greetings, ValeneSue !

KB912812 should not affect your printing of HTML page.  Even if you get the script error, can you print the page?

http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm

Go to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced.
Check the box to Disable script debugging.
Uncheck the box to Display a notification about every script error.

Disable the Script Debugger in IE (Line 142) - Win XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

1. You might want to refresh your scripting engine:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp
Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools | Internet Options and click Delete Files.

2a. Start>Run>Regsvr32 vbscript.dll

2b. Start>Run>Regsvr32 jscript.dll

(WinXP users who have problems with 2a and 2b, see
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm)

3. Re-register all DLLs listed in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281679

4. See also
Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831
Scripting Errors When You View Web Pages in Internet Explorer after Installing Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822521

5a. IE Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Browsing>Enable third-party browser
extensions (uncheck & reboot).

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16975486
ValeneSue,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17331419
ValeneSue,

Did you need more clarification?

Do you need help closing any of your questions?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5 on how to Close.
0