Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laserjet 4350 corner of paper getting folded down but doesn't jam printer

Posted on 2006-06-20
13
Medium Priority
?
3,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Has anyone seen a hp 4350 where it is folding the corner of the paper down.  It will only do this 4-5 times out of 250 sheets.  We have already replaced the maintenance kit as it was due to be replaced anyways.  

It will print any text on the fold and does not cause the printer to jam.  

We have tried 3 different manufactures of paper although all the same weight.  
0
Comment
Question by:centrepc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 16946370
Is the print inside the fold  or on top of the fold? That will indicate if it is happening before or after the toner  cartridge.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16946487
It will print text fine on top of the fold.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 16946768
The problem is before the toner cartridge.
Check the feed tray and all the paper path before the toner. It could be a lost piece of paer stuck inther someplace. Manually slide a sheet of paper though the paper path.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:printerguy
ID: 16947609
Have you been able to isolate which tray(s) are being used?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16950715
Does this happen with all the different brands of paper?

Might monitor and try a NEW pack of paper when it happens to determine if that helps.

I have seen paper from various manufacturers, same advertised weight yet the feel and way the printer operates is not the same.  ie Same specifications yet some works fine and others have intermittent jams, intermittent folding of corners, etc....

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16950809
The tray being used is the 500 sheet tray.  The print jobs are to big to run from the mp tray.  We have pulled another tray from another unit working fine and it still does the same thing.  

So this is what we know
It can't be the tray,  the same paper works fine in another identical printer,  and it is happening before the toner.  

The customer always hates to here it is the paper even though it can cause a lot of problems.  

Thanks for everyone's help!!!!

Anyone have a miracle cure??????

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
printerguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16952815
Morning..

OK, now that I know which tray... here's your miracle cure for the problem.

Turn off the printer. Take out the toner cartridge and paper tray. Turn the printer over and put it on it's 'top'. Look inside the 'slot' where the paper is feeding from the tray. You will see a metal 'paper guide'. If you look carefully, you'll notice the guide is slightly bent. Without removing it from the machine, bent it, so it looks straight. I saw this exact problem a couple of months ago.  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16957709
Try it from Tray 1, the MP tray, does it happen then?

If it still happens then it is likely to be happening during the registration process.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16980121
printerguy's answer is good, the "guide " is a paper seperator tab, try and match it to the same angle as the one on the other side
Also check that the paper lift tray is moving freely.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:printerguy
ID: 17087034
What's up with this 'centrepc'?? The correction I mentioned is a very 'minor' bent in the paper guide. It will only take 2 minutes to check this out..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17094636
printerguy is right, you should at least respond
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17099188
Why should he respond lol, I have tried to help loads of people and only got a couple of responses, must admit that it is a little anoying though.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17103578
You get used to it :)
0