Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to programatically remove certain pst files from an outlook profile programatically

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a need to remove certain PST files from an Outlook profile programatically.  These PSt files exist on a shared network drive which is common throughout the environment.  I need a way to determine which files are on the network drive and remove only those entries from the profile.
0
Comment
Question by:DR12345
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 16944588
i am not sure i understand.
you want a way to find and delete .pst files?  or are you wanting to delete a profile in Outlook?  or are you wanting to only delete certain information in a .pst file?

if you are just trying to find and delete .pst files that meet certain criteria (such as age of the file, or name of the file), you can do this with a simple batch script.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16949965
Greetings, DR12345.

I'm not sure this is possible.  Each message store, a PST file is a message store, is represented by a MAPI.InfoStore object.  The problem is that there is no file path property for the object.  I've checked the extended, unnamed properties and still cannot find a path recorded anywhere.  Each info store is saved as a registry entry, yet there's no path information there either.  Clearly the path has to be stored somewhere for Outlook to be able to find and open the file.  But so far I'm drawing a blank on where that is.

Cheers!
0