Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic Questions for multiple users to have access to one PC

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am in the process of having my company grow from one employee (Me) to 6 employees.  I am running a martial art school.

My question is that I have one PC running GoToMyPC to allow my employees access to shared files.  They are now complaining that only one person can access the PC at one time.  How do I solve this issue.

Is a server the answer and will this allow multiple users on at one time?  If a server is an answer can all use the applications on the server at the same time.

I know that this may seem like a dumb question but I do not know how to get around this and if there is a software solution that will allow multiple users to logon to one PC at one time and potentially run the same applcations at the same time.

Thanks for your answer!

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:tsoodo
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 180 total points
ID: 16944642
if you want multiple users to be able to run the same application at one time, you will need a server.  what kind of server depends on the application the people need to run, and whether all users are on the same network.  if the application is designed to run as a client/server and the users are all on the same network, then you could use any XP Pro computer as a server.  you would just need to set up some file sharing so that the program runs correctly from the clients.
if, on the other hand, the program is not a client/server type of application, or if your users are not on the same network, you will probably need to get a server that runs Terminal Services & Active Directory, and your employees would access it using RDP (remote desktop).  they would be able to run the application at the same time because they each would have their own account on the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 160 total points
ID: 16944670
I would go with a low end SBS server. With this solution you can run multiple instances of most programs (if your licensed) at the same time. You are looking at a hefty investment though ($3-5k) including install. A server sounds like your answer, but you have the following to work out: backups, licensing, firewall, probably a faster i-net connection, etc.

I don't know of any workstation software that would solve your issue. You would need server software.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 16944713
Most PC's are geared towards single users; if you want multiple simultaneous users, you may need a server-based version of the application software and that may require a server OS.  If these are simply files that are being shared, you can have one file server which can just be a desktop that holds all the data and enable one person to edit the data at a time, while everyone else can read it.  I think the limit on simultaneous connections for WinXP Pro is 10, so the GoToMyPC software needs upgrading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsoodo
ID: 16946296
Thank you all!
0