Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I say use NOT IN operator on a query?

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have one query that does some logic to get a result that has a list of registrations numbers

in another query, i want to do some logic and part of that is.

and RegNo NOT IN (firstQry.RegNo)

Is this possible?  when I try to setup up the queries in Access, it asks me to enter the value for firstQry.RegNo, so I'm either doing something wrong or it is not possible to do this way.
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1200 total points
ID: 16944659
Hi jjacksn,
 and RegNo NOT IN (Select Regno from firstqry)


Pete
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wesbird
wesbird earned 800 total points
ID: 16944660
after the IN it needs to be a complete select query

e.g.
NOT IN (SELECT RegNo FROM .... WHERE .... )
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 16945023
ah, thanks!
0