Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost icon to Continue Setup of Windows 2003 SBS

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts:

   I'm installing a brand new 2003 Small Business Server.  Somehow I forgot to specify a CD-drive in the specs.  (Server came pre-installed with the OEM basic installation of Windows 2003 SBS.)  I went through the initial questions, rebooted, and double-clicked the Continue Setup icon - could not find a valid path.  (This is when I realized there was no CD drive.)    It found a file setup.exe in C:\Windows\System32 and asked if I wanted to fix it - I said yes (which I should not have done).  I Installed a CD-drive, but now whether I double-click the Continue Setup icon or run setup of the CD I get the message:  This computer cannot be upgraded to the OEM version of Windows Small Business Server.  I even tried Start -> Run: setup.exe /desktopflag.  Does anyone know where this this icon should point to or how I can continue setup?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntii
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16944814
I would recommend you post this question in the Small Business Section you will get a response very quickly
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16950475
Yeah... you now probably have a corrupt install.. but just to give it a try, the setup icon actually just launches the same thing you would find if you went to Add/Remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server 2003 > Change/Modify

If that still gives you errors, instead of running setup off the CD you need to allow the CD to boot the computer and run a repair installation from there... because when you just insert the CD into a running version of Windows, it treats it as an upgrade install, and because it does recognize it as OEM media which can't be used to upgrade, it fails.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 16971946
Thanks.  I did the repair and seemed to work pretty well.  (I still had to find the driver for the RAID controller and put it on a floppy), but the server name, etc. were all still there - and Continue Setup icon continued the setup. :)

Thanks,
Jon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16972165
Terrific!  

TSE
0