Solved

VPN Trouble

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts:
I have a problem with a VPN network. I have a location in Memphis TN. and a location in Little Rock arkansas. The location in Little Rock has a SBS2003. Memphis does not have a server. Both locations are behind Linksys Routers. I have enabled and configured Routing and Remote Access on the server. The Local Ip in Memphis is 192.168.50.XX and the same in Litlle Rock 192.168.50.XX. I establish the VPN connection from Memphis to Little Rock on sxeveral different machines. They connect and Authenticate, no problems. But when that happens I can no longer see the local network in Memphis because the subnet for the VPN is 255.255.255.255, my subnet for the Local Network is 255.255.255.0. Therefore I cannot see any shares or most importantly the local network printers. I must have the VPN for file shares to the Server as well as Exchange Server is running over the VPN. PLEASE HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:darrenakin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16944992
why is the memphis subnet mask 255.255.255.255 ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 16945084
The LOCAL NETWORK in Memphis Subnet is 255.255.255.0 and also Little Rock is 255.255.255.0. When you connect the VPN from Memphis to Little Rock, you now have 2 adapters when you pull an IPCONFIG, You have your LOCAL adapter, your true NIC, and it is pulling IP 192.168.50.XX with Subnet of 255.255.255.0, but the VPN is pulling IP 192.168.50.XX with a subnet of 255.255.255.255, I can no longer see local network with VPN connected.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 16945104
I am sure that the Subnet over the VPN is causing the trouble. I cannot for the life of me figure out how to change the subnet over the vpn.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16945243
unfortunately, i am not familiar with linksys vpn.  in sonicwall vpn, you would identify memphis as an address object by the external ip.  you would then identify the network range with internal IP addresses.  this associates the external ip to the internal network range.  in our case, each remote location is a different subnet (so we can easily identify which computers are at which locations by their ip).

your problem is definitely the subnet mask.  i'm just not sure how to do the config on your linksys routers.

perhaps it would work to put memphis on a different subnet?  instead of 50.xx, say 60.xx.  i can't say for sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 16946205
This is not a linksys VPN, I am creating a connection from the XP machines to the Server directly doing passthrough on the router. So the VPN connections are going straight from the XP machine to the RAS server. I am going straight through the routers. The server is assigning the IP address.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16948053
Subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 is fine. This is a function of the VPN client.
 
To resolve problem #1 go to; control panel | network connections  right click on the VPN virtual adapter and choose properties | networking | TCP/IP -properties | advanced| General | un-check use default remote gateway"
This will allow a connection to the local and remote networks. For the record this is an intentional security feature to protect the VPN server network from your local network. Consider any possible repercussions before doing so.

Problem #2 VPN's must have different subnets at either end of the tunnel. Both ends of your are 192.168.50.xx This only works now because the virtual adapter is forcing all traffic to the remote network. Once you disable the default gateway option your VPN will no longer work. You have to change the subnet at one site or the other to something different such as 192.168.51.xx  As is, once both sites are available, the routing devices do not know whether to send packets destined for the 192.168.50.0 network to the local or remote site.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 16956963
Thank You RobWill
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16958884
Thanks darrenakin,
--Rob
0