Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Sharing on a windows box

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have heard of people sharing using "IP" over a mac instead of Apple talk.  So if a mac wants to connect to a pc just using its IP address, what protocol is it using ?  SMB ?  what is the difference?

0
Comment
Question by:focusen
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cre8tive earned 2000 total points
ID: 16945701



I connected my pc and mac at home by just connecting them both to the same ethernet cable and enabling sharing on the mac and using the network wizard on pc. Here's some tutorials:
OS X
http://www.mac-connect.com/
http://www.mac-connect.com/win_mac_samba.php
http://www.macdevcenter.com/pub/a/mac/2002/11/19/mac_pc.html

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106461

Ip by firewire:
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20031112091634533
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16947682
Yes, you can use samba. All you have to do is make sure that it's got the same workgroup name (usually MSHOME). Then, in finder, you choose Connect to server, type in the IP like this smb://192.168.1.67. As long as the Windows PC is sharing a folder, the Mac will be able to connect to it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16983214
Also, see the two links at the left of this page for Mac/PC file sharing setup:  http://www.joelshoemaker.com
0