Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What cable modem do I need?

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After getting my 3rd cable modem from my cable company and waiting (3-4 days they said) to get a 4th one, I am going to buy my own cable modem. I don't know which one is the best. I have a linksys router with 5 users on it. The cable system is Adelphia. Any suggestions as to what I need? I need an answer fast as I have 5 users down.
0
Comment
Question by:maxdent01
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16945018
I've never seen a problem with any of the cable modems I've used.  If your cable company supports DOCSIS (this is a cable modem standard) then any cable modem that supports DOCSIS standard your cable company supports will suffice.  I would call them and ask, what version of DOCSIS cable modem do I need?

Then, if you can find it, I've always liked the Motorola Surfboard modems - they are fast and reliable, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16945044
I will second the Motorola Surfboard modem - I've had one for a few years and never had a problem with it (problems were always with the ISP).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16945121
I would look at a SBG900 motorola I would love to have one provides cable router and everything built into one and is DOCSIS 2.0 Compliant.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 16945395
I contacted them and they use DOCSIS ver 1.2. They said anything above 1.1 would work on their system. I am looking at the Motorola Surfboard.
Thanks for the help.
Max
0